"Mohlo být deset hodin."

Translation:It could have been ten o'clock.

February 3, 2018

7 Comments


andrew_lim

Probably not as common a phrase, but is "It could have been ten hours" OK? Like if you were talking about how long something was going to go on.

April 6, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

The Czech sentence is specifically about the time of some event in the past and not about duration.

If it were "Mohlo to být (tak) deset hodin.", it could be an answer to a question sbput durstion of something.

April 6, 2018

HughLomas

Why is this past tense, when byt is "to be"?

February 3, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I am not really sure if you are asking about the Czech or the English sentence. The translation is quite straightforward.

February 4, 2018

vor23

How would you say in Czech, "It could be ten o'clock"?

April 3, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

You mean when guessing the current time? "Může být deset hodin." Often we will add "tak" or "asi" or "přibližně" before the time in this case.

April 3, 2018

Steve254604
Plus

I’ve been having some difficulty with this myself. There are no Tips & Notes yet as far as I can tell, so we’re having to use a bit of guesswork. If I understand “mohl” and its variants correctly, they signify the past tense. If so, then part of the challenge in the translation is that, in English, you can / could use both can and could (or might, or whatever) to describe a current event (i.e., “We can go now, if you like...” - present; “It could be ten o’clock now” - conditional present). I’m reminded of the difference between “ich könnte” and “ich konnte” in German, both meaning “I could” (e.g. “I could destroy a hamburger right now” versus “I could run like the wind back in my prime”, or whatever).

If Ithats what’s going on, then, “mohl” might be used for the past-tense version of “could”, but correct me if I’m wrong.

(Note: edited for clarity shortly after posting.)

April 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.