1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ani po dvaceti letech na tu …

"Ani po dvaceti letech na tu ženu nemohl zapomenout?"

Translation:Not even after twenty years could he forget about the woman?

February 3, 2018

14 Comments


HughLomas

The translated sentence feels awkward.

"Even after twenty years he could not forget about the woman" would be a more natural way to say it.


lobachevsky.

I agree, this would rather be made a question by the tone of voice instead of moving the subject.


VladaFu

Even as a question?


vor23

Yes, even as a question. To reverse the word order and still have it work, the phrase would have to be rearranged like this: "Could he not forget about the woman even after twenty years?" I agree completely that the translation given by duoLingo here feels awkward.


BoneheadBass

This is a tricky one! The main translation -- Not even after twenty years could he forget about the woman? -- definitely sounds odd as a QUESTION. On the other hand, the grammatically correct option that vor23 suggests -- Could he not forget about the woman even after twenty years?"-- sounds strange, too, and I wouldn't expect to hear anyone actually use it.

So, since I haven't been able to think of anything that sounds better, I think I'd vote with HughLomas and lobachevsky for "Even after twenty years he could not forget about the woman?" While it's clearly not a standard question construction, the sentence doesn't seem to lend itself to a standard construction!


eccarson

I think "He couldn't forget about the woman even after twenty years?" sounds more natural.


Hatch-Slack

Sounds ok. What do native speakers say?


VladaFu

I am not native but I can acknowledge that it is accepted.


nueby

I am replacing this exercise with a statement version. The inversion may sound stilted to some, but it is possible, and if the character is so messed up by whoever the woman was, the narrator could be forgiven for a little drama. Also, the reverse and third-language takers may glean something new from the inverted structure in the English statement.


Marks797148

You could express it as a question in the proposed answer by use of speech intonation. But it would sound odd. However, if one had to write such a sentence, then starting with "Couldn't he..." needn't sound awkward. "Could he not..." sounds a bit stilted.


LukasBlech

The sentence "Even after twenty years he was not able to forget about that woman?" is not possible as a declarative question?


BoneheadBass

There was a typo in one of the translation groups on the course side. I've fixed it, and "Even after twenty years he was not able to forget about that woman?" is accepted now. Thanks!


TaNlGA

Možná v diskuzi již odpověď je, ale já jim nerozumím :D Proto se ptám, jestli není chyba, když ve větě " could he forget" není záporka ? Já bych to takto přeložila jako mohl zapomenout - i když je pravda že by ta věta pak nedávala smysl : )


VladaFu

V angličtině stačí jeden zápor.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.