"Ani po dvaceti letech na tu ┼żenu nemohl zapomenout?"

Translation:Not even after twenty years could he forget about the woman?

February 3, 2018

10 Comments


HughLomas

The translated sentence feels awkward.

"Even after twenty years he could not forget about the woman" would be a more natural way to say it.

February 3, 2018

lobachevsky.

I agree, this would rather be made a question by the tone of voice instead of moving the subject.

March 24, 2018

VladaFu

Even as a question?

February 4, 2018

vor23

Yes, even as a question. To reverse the word order and still have it work, the phrase would have to be rearranged like this: "Could he not forget about the woman even after twenty years?" I agree completely that the translation given by duoLingo here feels awkward.

April 3, 2018

BoneheadBass

This is a tricky one! The main translation -- Not even after twenty years could he forget about the woman? -- definitely sounds odd as a QUESTION. On the other hand, the grammatically correct option that vor23 suggests -- Could he not forget about the woman even after twenty years?"-- sounds strange, too, and I wouldn't expect to hear anyone actually use it.

So, since I haven't been able to think of anything that sounds better, I think I'd vote with HughLomas and lobachevsky for "Even after twenty years he could not forget about the woman?" While it's clearly not a standard question construction, the sentence doesn't seem to lend itself to a standard construction!

July 1, 2018

eccarson

I think "He couldn't forget about the woman even after twenty years?" sounds more natural.

November 9, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Sounds ok. What do native speakers say?

January 22, 2019

VladaFu

I am not native but I can acknowledge that it is accepted.

January 22, 2019

LukasBlech

The sentence "Even after twenty years he was not able to forget about that woman?" is not possible as a declarative question?

March 19, 2019

BoneheadBass

There was a typo in one of the translation groups on the course side. I've fixed it, and "Even after twenty years he was not able to forget about that woman?" is accepted now. Thanks!

March 19, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.