"Is the milk in the fridge?"

Translation:牛奶在冰箱里吗?

February 4, 2018

5 Comments


bnbnb2

’冰箱里有牛奶吗?‘ 错了吗?

February 4, 2018

WillowsofXihu

Yes; that would mean "Is there (any) milk in the fridge?"

February 4, 2018

Mario586130

Why is '里' needed after 冰箱?

June 2, 2019

proleter

In my head, that means it's talking about the inside of the fridge.

外 i view as the opposite of 里

Disclaimer: this is from doing lessons, not from reading about how grammar really is

July 3, 2019

chibiito1

So 里means inside of?

July 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.