1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Is the milk in the fridge?"

"Is the milk in the fridge?"

Translation:牛奶在冰箱里吗?

February 4, 2018

14 Comments


Mario586130

Why is '里' needed after 冰箱?


proleter

In my head, that means it's talking about the inside of the fridge.

外 i view as the opposite of 里

Disclaimer: this is from doing lessons, not from reading about how grammar really is


Meebas

里 indicates preposition. Unlike in English where we say "in the _", prepositions are placed AFTER the modified word.

Also, 在 here is saying "at" so the sentence literally says "the milk is at the fridge inside?"

Hope that helps (:


bnbnb2

’冰箱里有牛奶吗?‘ 错了吗?


WillowsofXihu

Yes; that would mean "Is there (any) milk in the fridge?"


NathanRasm

如果我明白,you are saying the difference is

牛奶在冰箱里吗:We both know there is milk. But is it in the fridge or did someone leave it out?
冰箱里有牛奶吗:I don't know if there is milk, but I don't see it sitting out, so what about the fridge?

对不对?


jjspot

August 2019,still not accepted


chibiito1

So 里means inside of?


Franz665746

i get that this isn't what they were going for, but is this still semantically correct?

” 冰箱有没有牛奶?“


NathanRasm

Same semantics as 冰箱有牛奶吗 as seen here. Seems to be a difference of emphasis: "Is there milk in the fridge" as opposed to "is the milk in the fridge?"

You can say 牛奶在不在冰箱里 if you want.


Gelukservaring

Really? But 'zai' is not a verb.


maartendoc

冰箱 (bīng xiāng) = ice box (lit.) = refrigerator


david905621

The 里 confuses me because in earlier sentances 北京在中国 Beijing is in China. So would the earlier sentances need 里 as well or does this just apply to small spaces?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.