"You are frank."

Translation:Vous êtes francs.

March 19, 2013

21 Comments


ParisianDreams

"You are all frank." "Surely you jest?" "Don't call me Shirley."

May 1, 2014

ajpthree

"Roger, Roger. What's your vector, Victor?"

June 10, 2014

deeptendu

May i know the reference of these dialogues?

August 9, 2015

howcheng

It's a movie called "Airplane!"

September 11, 2015

aaronrobson

Why does the adjective use the plural form (franches) for the vous conjugation?

February 6, 2014

CherryBerryGerry

Vous is the formal word for you or a word to address a group directly like "You people are frank" in English. Which is why it's conjugations are plural.

February 15, 2014

galais

why not "sincère"!!??

October 12, 2013

DavidLBump

I have this mental picture of France being founded by tribes of blunt-speaking men...

April 29, 2014

Vahid.Vzn

What is the plural masculine form of " franc "? Is it " francs "? For example 'Vous êtes francs '.

February 17, 2014

greenteagirl67

Yes, exactly. When in doubt, you can usually find the variations in a dictionary. In this case:

masculine singular: franc

masculine plural: francs

feminine singular: franche

feminine plural: franches

April 14, 2014

Jengreenbaum

Why isn't "direct" OK as well? Shouldn't it be? Am I missing some subtlety?

June 3, 2014

hdk1026

Why is there an "h" in there?

April 27, 2014

n6zs

I'm glad to know the answer to this question. Because it just does. My notes include a list of all the adjectives I have been exposed to (whew!) along with whether they are invariable or if they have a feminine form. It is just one of the things we have to learn.

May 17, 2014

ajpthree

An "h" in where? I'm confused...

June 10, 2014

XieC2

《 Vous êtes francHes 》 is the feminine plural form of 《 franc 》.

September 20, 2015

Erika24601

Ok whice is more commonly used, "Tu es" or "Vous êtes"

October 20, 2015

hannahsmith1215

Vous is more formal, and I'm not sure but I think that it can be plural too, whereas tu is neither. This is, however, only what I have heard, and you should ask a native speaker to be sure.

January 24, 2018

hannahsmith1215

How are you supposed to know if vous is sigular or plural?

January 26, 2018

ArpsTnd

I thought "franc" was France's ancient currency. Perhaps, it is the effect of watching Les Mis. Anyways, the English uses "k" rather than "c", what does that word mean?

December 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.