Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Degene die de auto verkoopt vraagt een onredelijke prijs ervoor."

Translation:The one who is selling the car is asking an unreasonable price for it.

6 months ago

6 Comments


Corvette2001
Corvette2001

What is wrong with ...he who sells the car is asking an unreasonable price...?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Degene" does not mean "he".

6 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Actually, degene can mean he or she, and it's perfectly good English to say "He who..." or "She who..." (although a bit archaic) for "Degene die..."
Het volgende gekopieerd uit de Van Dale: Betekenis 'degene'

Je hebt gezocht op het woord: degene. degene 1(enkelvoud) he, she, (meervoud) those: degene die … he who, she who.

6 months ago

Feetunes

I agree that to use "he/she who..." is archaic and therefore would suggest it isn't perfectly good modern english. I think it confuses learners if archaic translations are used, even if they happen to be technically correct.

5 months ago

ArtemesiaG
ArtemesiaG

I actually often use this phrase in English more than the said phrase abovementioned.

2 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

I like having it as an option, at least, because it helps me understand the Dutch construction better. I can "translate" archaic English constructions and words into modern usage, but I'm not trying to learn English, anyway. If I know that "degene die ..." means "he who ..." then I understand what "degene die ..." means and how to use it. And learning how to use Dutch words and constructions is why I'm here. (See also herewith, thereon, whereafter, etc.)

1 week ago