"Degene die de auto verkoopt vraagt een onredelijke prijs ervoor."

Translation:The one who is selling the car is asking an unreasonable price for it.

9 months ago

8 Comments


Corvette2001
Corvette2001

What is wrong with ...he who sells the car is asking an unreasonable price...?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Degene" does not mean "he".

9 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Actually, degene can mean he or she, and it's perfectly good English to say "He who..." or "She who..." (although a bit archaic) for "Degene die..."
Het volgende gekopieerd uit de Van Dale: Betekenis 'degene'

Je hebt gezocht op het woord: degene. degene 1(enkelvoud) he, she, (meervoud) those: degene die … he who, she who.

9 months ago

Feetunes

I agree that to use "he/she who..." is archaic and therefore would suggest it isn't perfectly good modern english. I think it confuses learners if archaic translations are used, even if they happen to be technically correct.

7 months ago

ArtemesiaG
ArtemesiaG

I actually often use this phrase in English more than the said phrase abovementioned.

4 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

I like having it as an option, at least, because it helps me understand the Dutch construction better. I can "translate" archaic English constructions and words into modern usage, but I'm not trying to learn English, anyway. If I know that "degene die ..." means "he who ..." then I understand what "degene die ..." means and how to use it. And learning how to use Dutch words and constructions is why I'm here. (See also herewith, thereon, whereafter, etc.)

3 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Wellll - many people who use this tree aren't native English speakers. They may not appreciate archaic or barely grammatical sentences being accepted. Plus each sentence has to be put in by hand, except for contracted versions, so it's a lot of extra work for the volunteers.

2 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Yes, but "He who ..." is neither archaic nor barely grammatical: it is standard modern English.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.