"It may snow tomorrow."

Translation:明天可能会下雪。

February 4, 2018

11 Comments


pat5120

Is 明天可能下雪 acceptable? I just wonder why do we need 会 here, since the sentence itself already indicates future at "明天" already, doesn't it?

April 3, 2018

AngieYu4

It's not entirely necessary, but it's more grammatically correct. In real conversation it's common to leave out the 会 just for the sake of getting the point across faster, but including 会 is more specific and makes more sense and flows better. Duo probably wants you to inclhde the latter to teach you proper grammar. It's the difference between saying "It might snow tomorrow" and just "Might snow tomorrow". Both are understandable and neither are technically incorrect, but one is more proper whereas the other is more casual and conversational.

April 28, 2018

DennisZhao2

Native speaker here in conversational Chinese I never usually use 会 and would instead just say 明天可能下雪

July 10, 2018

Pogosticksteve

I can't tell you why, but as far as i've seen, you truly do need to add 会 when using 可能 to talk about a 'maybe' in the future, even if you specify when in the future youre talking about.

April 19, 2018

hippietrail

It would be great to hear from a native Chinese speaker on this.

April 19, 2018

Cecil164832

I don’t think so. I reported it.

April 21, 2018

Mayisoon

Given that the translation for "It may rain on the weekend" does not require or suggest the use of 会, it should not be required here either. The weekend there is also clearly a future date.

October 14, 2018

hippietrail

Would the meaning change with 会可能 instead of 可能会? Or would that make it ungrammatical?

April 10, 2018

paul03datura

Why the ❤❤❤❤ do you need 会 here?

March 3, 2018

George792719

Because it is the only word used in the sentence that makes it something that will happen in the future. 可能 says maybe, not can (there is some doubt), and 会 adds the notion that it is something that will happen in the future, the next day in this case.

June 26, 2019

Gabrielle145359

I would say that 明天 already indicates that we are talking about the future.

July 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.