1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It may snow tomorrow."

"It may snow tomorrow."

Translation:明天可能会下雪。

February 4, 2018

16 Comments


pat5120

Is 明天可能下雪 acceptable? I just wonder why do we need 会 here, since the sentence itself already indicates future at "明天" already, doesn't it?


AngieYu4

It's not entirely necessary, but it's more grammatically correct. In real conversation it's common to leave out the 会 just for the sake of getting the point across faster, but including 会 is more specific and makes more sense and flows better. Duo probably wants you to inclhde the latter to teach you proper grammar. It's the difference between saying "It might snow tomorrow" and just "Might snow tomorrow". Both are understandable and neither are technically incorrect, but one is more proper whereas the other is more casual and conversational.


DennisZhao2

Native speaker here in conversational Chinese I never usually use 会 and would instead just say 明天可能下雪


Pogosticksteve

I can't tell you why, but as far as i've seen, you truly do need to add 会 when using 可能 to talk about a 'maybe' in the future, even if you specify when in the future youre talking about.


hippietrail

It would be great to hear from a native Chinese speaker on this.


Cecil164832

I don’t think so. I reported it.


Mayisoon

Given that the translation for "It may rain on the weekend" does not require or suggest the use of 会, it should not be required here either. The weekend there is also clearly a future date.


StephanusG1

It's now accepted without 会


Jos907263

明天可能下雪accepted. October 13, 2020


hippietrail

Would the meaning change with 会可能 instead of 可能会? Or would that make it ungrammatical?


paul03datura

Why the ❤❤❤❤ do you need 会 here?


George792719

Because it is the only word used in the sentence that makes it something that will happen in the future. 可能 says maybe, not can (there is some doubt), and 会 adds the notion that it is something that will happen in the future, the next day in this case.


Gabrielle145359

I would say that 明天 already indicates that we are talking about the future.


Karoliina765050

I find the usage of 能 kinda weird here. If I understood correctly (from multiple other sources), 能 means 'can' as in permission, 'is allowed', or 'circumstances make it possible'. Yet weather doesn't ask for permission, does it...


Gabrielle145359

In this case, "可能“ is one word meaning "may" or "might" (indicating a possibility).

Additionally, 能, as its own word, can also mean "can" as in physical ability to do something, as well as "be allowed" or "possible due to circumstance". Differentiating between those three meanings is a matter of context.


Anon341685

How come sometimes 可能会 is correct as a translation for may/might but other times just 可能 is used ? What indicates which should be used when ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.