1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Geschwister schreiben …

"Meine Geschwister schreiben mit den Stiften."

Translation:My siblings are writing with the pens.

March 19, 2013

28 Comments


BLPK

How do we know if den means the or those? i put the pens and was marked wrong.


KyleGoetz

Same here. I said my answer should be accepted. We're right, but for some bizarre reason that choice is not in the DL database.


Alphathon

Likewise. Reported


BLPK

I do wonder how much an at what points DL is computer generated, the sentences, the answers etc.


xenoglot

I thought pens were Stifte not Stiften...


Medvidek

They are; but not in the dative case where -n is always added.


MariangelaCC

and good answer, I had forgotten that


HeavyGlass

Is "Kugelschreiber" specifically a ball-point pen?


leweskiddy

Stimmt, Kugel meint 'Ball' und Schreiber 'writer' , also Kugelschreiber 'Ballwriter'.


MusicMike512

How would this sentence look like if "pens" was the singular "pen"?


mizinamo

...mit dem Stift


KurtJ

"Stift" can mean "pencil" also, right?


genauw

pencil is Bleistift, the Blei means lead, like a lead pencil. Even though pencils aren't made from lead.


jonf3n

Pencils used to be made from lead before graphite was common.


Alphathon

No they didn't. The reason it is called lead (in both English ad German) is that back when they were originally made people thought the graphite they were using was a type of lead and the name stuck.


Ptiloo

Why not "My brothers and sisters write with the pens"?


username9009

Geschwister/siblings could be all one gender


tagawa

As a synonym for siblings, that sounds acceptable to me.


brianena

I used ''brothers and sisters'' and it's acceptable.


PeterSmith264813

I think the pen is der Stift and plural is die Stifte. so in dative the plural is den Stiften because the dative plural always add a "n"to the end of the noun.


VolodymyrR2

der Stift, die Stifte (pl.)


DavidMoss

How do you know it was siblings plural, and not singular?


DarcX

You know because of the verb conjugation.


MariangelaCC

as DarcX said is because of the verb conjugation. "schreiben" is the conjugation for the plural, while for the third person singular it would be "schreibt".


KurtJ

Well, you don't know for sure, because the singular and plural are both "Geschwister." But I'm guessing you'd agree that it would sound very awkward to use the word in the singular when speaking about one's own family, rather than saying "Bruder" or "Schwester."


Joan223152

Of course it's 'the pens' and not 'those pens'! Mit den Stiften = with the pens; mit jenen Stiften = with those pens. Another translation failure on the part of those for whom English is obviously not their first language!


Marko607302

Why do you have to use the defined article 'the' in front of 'pens'?


mizinamo

Because the German sentence used mit den Stiften with the definite article.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.