"Meine Geschwister schreiben mit den Stiften."

Translation:My siblings are writing with the pens.

March 19, 2013

34 Comments


BLPK

How do we know if den means the or those? i put the pens and was marked wrong.

January 31, 2014

KyleGoetz

Same here. I said my answer should be accepted. We're right, but for some bizarre reason that choice is not in the DL database.

February 2, 2014

nateVONgreat

but this is the 2nd question in a row to take a heart without a reason!

April 29, 2014

aileigc

The way I went here was: 'mit' takes the dative and the article following it is 'den'. In the dative this can only be the plural form (der > dem, das > dem, die (fem sing) > der, die (plur) > den). Given this I think none of the alternatives could work.

January 30, 2018

wibbleypants

I did the same.

April 12, 2018

Alphathon

Likewise. Reported

February 3, 2014

BLPK

I do wonder how much an at what points DL is computer generated, the sentences, the answers etc.

February 3, 2014

xenoglot
Plus

I thought pens were Stifte not Stiften...

July 13, 2013

Medvidek

They are; but not in the dative case where -n is always added.

July 22, 2013

MariangelaCC

and good answer, I had forgotten that

August 7, 2013

HeavyGlass

Is "Kugelschreiber" specifically a ball-point pen?

July 29, 2013

leweskiddy

Stimmt, Kugel meint 'Ball' und Schreiber 'writer' , also Kugelschreiber 'Ballwriter'.

July 29, 2013

KurtJ

"Stift" can mean "pencil" also, right?

June 3, 2013

genauw

pencil is Bleistift, the Blei means lead, like a lead pencil. Even though pencils aren't made from lead.

June 5, 2013

jonf3n

Pencils used to be made from lead before graphite was common.

September 6, 2018

Alphathon

No they didn't. The reason it is called lead (in both English ad German) is that back when they were originally made people thought the graphite they were using was a type of lead and the name stuck.

September 6, 2018

MusicMike512

How would this sentence look like if "pens" was the singular "pen"?

November 8, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

...mit dem Stift

November 8, 2018

Ptiloo

Why not "My brothers and sisters write with the pens"?

May 13, 2013

sparroe

Geschwister/siblings could be all one gender

September 20, 2013

tagawa

As a synonym for siblings, that sounds acceptable to me.

May 24, 2013

brianena

I used ''brothers and sisters'' and it's acceptable.

June 11, 2013

PeterSmith264813

I think the pen is der Stift and plural is die Stifte. so in dative the plural is den Stiften because the dative plural always add a "n"to the end of the noun.

February 7, 2019

VolodymyrR2

der Stift, die Stifte (pl.)

February 21, 2019

DavidMoss

How do you know it was siblings plural, and not singular?

June 17, 2013

DarcX

You know because of the verb conjugation.

July 19, 2013

MariangelaCC

as DarcX said is because of the verb conjugation. "schreiben" is the conjugation for the plural, while for the third person singular it would be "schreibt".

August 7, 2013

KurtJ

Well, you don't know for sure, because the singular and plural are both "Geschwister." But I'm guessing you'd agree that it would sound very awkward to use the word in the singular when speaking about one's own family, rather than saying "Bruder" or "Schwester."

June 17, 2013

Joan223152

Of course it's 'the pens' and not 'those pens'! Mit den Stiften = with the pens; mit jenen Stiften = with those pens. Another translation failure on the part of those for whom English is obviously not their first language!

March 12, 2014

Marko607302

Why do you have to use the defined article 'the' in front of 'pens'?

January 10, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Because the German sentence used mit den Stiften with the definite article.

January 10, 2019

leweskiddy

Ich hab' Stiften als Pencils ├╝bersetzt und DL sagt die richtige Antwort ist Pens, Stiften meinen auch doch Pens, ich Glaub' DL hat einen Fehler gemacht.

December 22, 2013

leweskiddy

Ja, stimmt, man wurde normalerweise doch eigentlich 'Brothers and Sisters' auf Englisch und nicht Siblings sagen!

June 9, 2013

thetimesurfer

Not necessarily; "siblings" is definitely a common alternative.

October 12, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.