1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Who is coming to Sweden?"

"Who is coming to Sweden?"

Translation:Wer kommt nach Schweden?

February 4, 2018

11 Comments


Francisco319566

Nach is for PLACES (countries/counties/states/cities/etc.)

Zu is for BUILDING and PEOPLE

I am going NACH Deutchland/Österreich/Paris

I am going ZU Walmart/Aldi/Hause/Tante/Vater


DavidRichf

Correction: "ich bin zu Hause" (I'm at home) but "ich gehe nach Hause" (I'm going home).


StephenJam5077

Why is it not "wem", as "nach" is a dative preposition?


ishodge

nach operates on Schweden rather than wer


GradyBecke1

Can someone explain wer?


KZB16

Wer means "who". It is the subject of the sentence, so it takes the nominative form wer, not the accusative wen or dative wem.


Kimarusan

why not "Wer fahrt nach Schweden"?


Izzy243870

Why is it incorrect to use "kommen" here? Would ge grateful if someone can explain

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.