"Teacher Li does not have a younger brother."

Translation:李老师没有弟弟。

February 4, 2018

8 Comments


TayoMoore

Why not bu you?

February 4, 2018

WillowsofXihu

没(有) indicates a lack of something, besides which, using 不 + 有 would sound like using "no" instead of "not" in English (actually even worse, since English does use it colloquially or ironically while in Chinese it is bad grammar, plain and simple).

February 4, 2018

Janice494707

Thank you

September 1, 2018

GJulius

Mei is used instead of Bu for the verb Yao when meaning to have or not have and Bu is used when meaning to want or not want...(I believe.)

March 2, 2018

Zonku

Teacher Li again. He seems to give us trouble every time,doesn't he?

November 29, 2018

14minx14

李老師沒有一個弟弟,錯了嗎?

May 13, 2019

GabeWhite6

Psyco

May 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.