1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Teacher Li does not have a y…

"Teacher Li does not have a younger brother."

Translation:李老师没有弟弟。

February 4, 2018

23 Comments


WillowsofXihu

没(有) indicates a lack of something, besides which, using 不 + 有 would sound like using "no" instead of "not" in English (actually even worse, since English does use it colloquially or ironically while in Chinese it is bad grammar, plain and simple).


GJulius

Mei is used instead of Bu for the verb Yao when meaning to have or not have and Bu is used when meaning to want or not want...(I believe.)


Zonku

Teacher Li again. He seems to give us trouble every time,doesn't he?


stupedfatidiot

Im telling you this teacher li....


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Exactly, we barely hear about teacher Wang


[deactivated user]

    I'd say so. Now his students are asking about his family...


matilde3112

    Why is '一个弟弟' not correct?


Priscilla605311

    I'd like to know that as well.


14minx14

    李老師沒有一個弟弟,錯了嗎?


whsndstalb

    為什麼「李老師沒有一個弟弟」不是個真確的答案呢?


stupedfatidiot

    因为他们没有说“李先生”,所以他们说了李老师,他们想看看您知道什么是“老师”。 “李先生”还可以是医生,学生,警察,消防员和普通人。


Rob277788

    Should ”老师李没有一个弟弟。“ be acceptable?


jb5000

    Yes, why is this not accepted?


Kallie258574

    Typically the last name is given before any sort of title because it is deemed the most important. This is why most people introduce themselves by their last name first, then they proceed to give their whole name.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    I dont think so with the 老师李 it means the same thing but the structure is wrong, but as for the sentence i don't really know


Joy931

    So adding a "一个" is incorrect, hm? Even when it says "does not have A younger brother"?


The--Grinch

    so 不 is used before adjectives and 没 before verbs?


Shano01

    I put 李老师没有一个弟弟。and it said it was incorrect?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.