Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze staat op de tafel, zodat iedereen haar ziet."

Translation:She is standing on the table so that everyone sees her.

7 months ago

5 Comments


James_Hunt129

why 'ziet' and not 'zien'?

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because "iedereen" uses the third person singular (like in English).

7 months ago

rrelm
rrelm

how do you differentiate between 'she stands' and 'she is standing'?

3 weeks ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In Dutch, you can't.

3 weeks ago

Marion262512
Marion262512

I wrote: she is standing on the table for everyone to see her. It seems to be wrong, could someone explain why?

1 week ago