"They are different animals!"

Translation:To jsou jiná zvířata!

February 4, 2018

8 Comments


Fabio984097

Why is not acceptable "To jsou dalsí zvířata!" ?

February 4, 2018

VladaFu

that would be "additional animals"

February 4, 2018

CultureSharked

To add to this, different and another may be used interchangeably, this is not the case.

Think 'i want another coffee, in addition to this coffee' vs 'i want a different coffee, this was not the coffee i ordered'. Very similar but the meaning is addition v replacement.

Hope that helped and didn't confuse.

March 25, 2019

mizail

why jinÁ zvířata, but poslednÍ zvířata

July 12, 2018

endless_sleeper

Hard vs soft adjectives. Soft adjectives decline differently. See the tips & notes provided (web only atm).

August 25, 2018

Rohit854333

'Ta jsou jina zvirata' is incorrect, why so?

December 21, 2018

VladaFu

This is the common "to je/je to" and "to jsou/jsou to" pattern. It is always TO for all genders and both numbers.

December 21, 2018

Rohit854333

Thx. Will make it a rule now, been getting confused with it too often.

December 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.