"They are big animals."

Translation:Jsou to velká zvířata.

February 4, 2018

11 Comments


Fabio984097

I thik is correct "Ta jsou velká zvířata", but I wait for other confirmations

February 4, 2018

VladaFu

No, it is not. This is a common error. Notice you use "It is my dad (who ...)." "It is my mom (who ...)." NOT "He is" or "She is". In Czech we have this even in plural.

So the To in "To jsou velká zvířat." is the very same To as the It in "It is my mom....".

February 4, 2018

Krishnakanth2017

I don't understand your answer. Jsou to velká zvířata. It - to, Is or Are - Jsou.

June 17, 2018

VladaFu

Well, it is better to take it this way:

There is a very common sentence type "To je...", "Je to...", "To jsou...", "Jsou to...".

It is VERY common and there are many people asking it in many places of this forum. The "To" there stands for any indeterminate thing or things of any grammatical gender. Just remeber that.

June 17, 2018

DavidLimol

Why wouldn't "to jsou velka zvirata" be correct? I'm not sure I understand the placement of "to" after "jsou" , as opposed to before it.

September 30, 2018

VladaFu

It is correct and accepted.

September 30, 2018

p8c

i think i missed something on why not this: "Jsou TA velká zvířata."?

April 6, 2019

VladaFu

See my answer to Fabio.

April 6, 2019

blairecoucher

Why is "Jsou velká zvířata" not accepted? Why is "to" necessary when "Jsou" can mean "They are" even without a subject pronoun present?

October 23, 2018

VladaFu

"Jsou velká zvířata" is accepted.

October 23, 2018

blairecoucher

Děkuji.

October 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.