1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Three is a number."

"Three is a number."

Translation:Drei ist eine Nummer.

March 19, 2013

20 Comments


Soglio

When would you use "Zahl" versus "Nummer"?


mszegedy

If you are a programmer: a Zahl is an int, whereas a Nummer is a string that happens to contain digits.


VictorLuglio

Nice explanation!


Hohenems

I found this:

A Nummer is a numeric identifier or a rank, a Zahl is a quantity.

and this

Nummern designate something specific, such as a phone number, or indicate the order of something, such as house numbers or room numbers. In contrast to Zahlen, you cannot apply arithmetic operators to Nummern. You may, for instance, add two telephone numbers (Telefonnummern) as if they were Zahlen, but the result is completely meaningless.

Here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1206849#top


Germandy

In this sentence both "Zahl" and "Nummer" should be accepted. The use of Nummer is very common in many situations where it is the only correct word to use: phone number, house number, credit card number, order number, number in a race, article number, etc. Right now, I can't think of any good examples for Zahl other than 'page number' and the use in mathematics...


Peter68738

Actually not. Zwei is a Zahl. 2 is a Nummer. Numerical identifiers are always written in numbers, not spelled out.


Soglio

Thank you, Hohenems and Germandy. With these explanations, I should be able to keep these straight.


fehrerdef
Mod

see my explanation below


arbaro

Drei ist eine magische Nummer.


AramatiPaz

Why 'eine' insteady 'ein'?


tedexline

Nummer must be a feminine noun.


fehrerdef
Mod

while "Nummer" is not really wrong, in most contexts "Zahl" is much more appropriate. "Zahl" means the mathematic entity denoting a quantity, "Nummer" is only used, when things are getting numbered (e.g. hotel rooms, seats in a cinema, positions in a queue ...)


GeoSchribs

Drei ist eine Zahl. "Die Nummer drei" is "die Drei". For example (beim Fußballspiel): Der Sieler hat die Drei (or: die Nummer drei).


NightWolf9987

Are all german numbers and word "nummer" feminine ?


BrutalNemo

Why 3 instead of twys or however you spell it?


2GreyCats

I think he meant drei.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.