"Three is a number."

Translation:Drei ist eine Nummer.

March 19, 2013

16 Comments


Soglio

When would you use "Zahl" versus "Nummer"?

March 19, 2013

mszegedy

If you are a programmer: a Zahl is an int, whereas a Nummer is a string that happens to contain digits.

April 30, 2014

VictorLuglio

Nice explanation!

July 21, 2014

SethSabers

i agree!

March 27, 2015

RuslanBes

That's the best explanation I ever heard )

November 11, 2015

Hohenems

I found this:

A Nummer is a numeric identifier or a rank, a Zahl is a quantity.

and this

Nummern designate something specific, such as a phone number, or indicate the order of something, such as house numbers or room numbers. In contrast to Zahlen, you cannot apply arithmetic operators to Nummern. You may, for instance, add two telephone numbers (Telefonnummern) as if they were Zahlen, but the result is completely meaningless.

Here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1206849#top

March 19, 2013

Germandy

In this sentence both "Zahl" and "Nummer" should be accepted. The use of Nummer is very common in many situations where it is the only correct word to use: phone number, house number, credit card number, order number, number in a race, article number, etc. Right now, I can't think of any good examples for Zahl other than 'page number' and the use in mathematics...

March 19, 2013

Soglio

Thank you, Hohenems and Germandy. With these explanations, I should be able to keep these straight.

March 19, 2013

fehrerdef
Mod

see my explanation below

December 19, 2017

AramatiPaz

Why 'eine' insteady 'ein'?

January 5, 2015

tedexline

Nummer must be a feminine noun.

January 18, 2015

arbaro

Drei ist eine magische Nummer.

April 6, 2015

GeoSchribs

Drei ist eine Zahl. "Die Nummer drei" is "die Drei". For example (beim Fußballspiel): Der Sieler hat die Drei (or: die Nummer drei).

November 16, 2016

fehrerdef
Mod

while "Nummer" is not really wrong, in most contexts "Zahl" is much more appropriate. "Zahl" means the mathematic entity denoting a quantity, "Nummer" is only used, when things are getting numbered (e.g. hotel rooms, seats in a cinema, positions in a queue ...)

December 19, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.