"I only like salty food. I don't like sweet food."

Translation:我只喜欢吃咸的,不喜欢甜的。

February 4, 2018

5 Comments


hippietrail

"Salty" is used by non-native English speakers more widely than by native speakers. Native English speakers only use it for foods that have too much salt or at least where salt is a major part of the flavour, like snacks you eat at a bar. Non native speakers can use it for pretty much any food that is not sweet. For that meaning there's a more accurate word that native speakers use, "savoury". We use that for non-sweet, for spicy, and also for salty food that's not too salty. Like mushrooms, meat, pizza, cheese, etc.

So it's extremely rare that somebody "only likes salty food" but quite common that someone only likes savoury food.

February 4, 2018

DanielDaNi411942

Thanks for this helpful differentiation :)

May 4, 2018

hidetouk

Is "我只喜欢咸的,不喜欢甜的" correct?

September 17, 2018

richard711603

Isn't this more like 'I only eat salty food'? There are other characters you could use for 'food'.

September 25, 2018

Gary329920

There is a mistake with this question. There is a period after the sentence "I only like salty food.", not a comma separating two phrases. Therefore, the answer should also be two complete sentences i.e. 我只喜欢吃咸的(菜)。我不喜欢甜的(菜)。Reported 4/15/2019

April 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.