"Duo pays for the plane with camels."

Translation:Duo bezahlt das Flugzeug mit Kamelen.

February 4, 2018

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    That's, and by far, the most psychedelic sentence I have ever read during my lessons. And so unprecise in the meantime: Is it a plane with actual chamels inside or a plane ornamented with drawn chamels on the cockpit – or else? Perhaps Duo's paid the plane with chamels, which could be either a currency or the actual mammals. Who knows. I'm pretty confused. What happened?

    February 4, 2018

Nuno275251

    I think the sentence means Duo paid for the plane with camels as a currency... after all he usually rides on them, must have quite a few to spare. Imagining camels inside the plane would double on the ridiculousness.

    February 4, 2018

MortiBiRD

    > I'm pretty confused. What happened?

    The german sentence isnt clear. It could be that he bought a plane including camels or paid the plane using camels. This issue isnt one of Duos, but one of the german language (and I think also of the english language). Both situations get described by exactly the same grammatical construction.

    February 4, 2018

Raisinnoir

    Well, in Danish, the ducks read newspapers, the dogs prepare meals, the turtles drink milk etc. But this sentence tops them all. Die Eule, aka Duo, perhaps has a penchant for animals with humped backs?

    February 4, 2018

RodneyAho1

    Maybe he's using Camel cigarettes for money.

    February 13, 2018

wibbleypants

    Do Camel cigarettes still exist? I used to know a guy who did the Camel land-rover rally thing.

    August 16, 2018

TheNinthCircle

    If there's one thing that Duolingo does well, is forces oneself to read the words exactly and translate that... Whether it makes sense culturally or not is irrelevant, the key point is one is paying attention to the words used and not making an assumption by habit or bias. I find this ensures that i don't fall into the "i can do this in my sleep" state of mind.

    April 21, 2018

tedyvg94

    Also, Duo hat ein Einkaufszentrum, Milliarden Geld und das einzige, dass er braucht, war ein Flugzeug. Gut, aber warum mit Kamelen und nicht mit dem Geld, dass er schwimmt in?

    July 16, 2018

wibbleypants

    Why das?

    February 6, 2018

A.Altstatt

    Flugzeug is a neuter noun, so "das Flugzeug". More broadly, "Zeug" uses "das". Das Zeug, das Flugzeug, das Spielzeug (toy - plaything).

    February 10, 2018

mizinamo

    Because Flugzeug is neuter.

    February 6, 2018

Thkgk

    "Duo bezahlt für das Flugzeug mit den Kamelen" sollte auch richtig sein.

    March 29, 2018

Lightning_Boy

    I don't get this, because either he pays with the camels or he is riding with the camels on the plane

    January 6, 2019

RogerRivero0

    Can anyone help me? Im doing the exercises for Animals at level three but after I finish them the number of exercises I have done does not change it stays at 11. It recognizes that the exercise has been done and it counts for the 50 or 100 but the number stays at 11.out of 15.

    April 11, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.