1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo pays for the plane with …

"Duo pays for the plane with camels."

Translation:Duo bezahlt das Flugzeug mit Kamelen.

February 4, 2018

22 Comments


[deactivated user]

    That's, and by far, the most psychedelic sentence I have ever read during my lessons. And so unprecise in the meantime: Is it a plane with actual chamels inside or a plane ornamented with drawn chamels on the cockpit – or else? Perhaps Duo's paid the plane with chamels, which could be either a currency or the actual mammals. Who knows. I'm pretty confused. What happened?


    [deactivated user]

      I think the sentence means Duo paid for the plane with camels as a currency... after all he usually rides on them, must have quite a few to spare. Imagining camels inside the plane would double on the ridiculousness.


MortiBiRD

      > I'm pretty confused. What happened?

      The german sentence isnt clear. It could be that he bought a plane including camels or paid the plane using camels. This issue isnt one of Duos, but one of the german language (and I think also of the english language). Both situations get described by exactly the same grammatical construction.


Ron212445

      In Italian and Albanian languages which I can speak very well, the sentence would have the same problem. In these kinds of sentences, Duo has to refraze it a little bit.


Raisinnoir

      Well, in Danish, the ducks read newspapers, the dogs prepare meals, the turtles drink milk etc. But this sentence tops them all. Die Eule, aka Duo, perhaps has a penchant for animals with humped backs?


RodneyAho1

      Maybe he's using Camel cigarettes for money.


      [deactivated user]

        Do Camel cigarettes still exist? I used to know a guy who did the Camel land-rover rally thing.


TheNinthCircle

        If there's one thing that Duolingo does well, is forces oneself to read the words exactly and translate that... Whether it makes sense culturally or not is irrelevant, the key point is one is paying attention to the words used and not making an assumption by habit or bias. I find this ensures that i don't fall into the "i can do this in my sleep" state of mind.


Thkgk

        "Duo bezahlt für das Flugzeug mit den Kamelen" sollte auch richtig sein.


exp271828

        That's what I thought also ... why leave out the word "for" in the translation?


annamere

        In German 'bezahlen' includes the idea of 'for', so it isn't necessary to include it.


tedyvg94

        Also, Duo hat ein Einkaufszentrum, Milliarden Geld und das einzige, dass er braucht, war ein Flugzeug. Gut, aber warum mit Kamelen und nicht mit dem Geld, dass er schwimmt in?


NetraNerurkar

        Why Kamelen instead of Kamele?


mizinamo

        Why Kamelen instead of Kamele?

        Because mit requires the dative case.

        The plural dative form of nearly all nouns ends in -n.

        Thus, mit Kamelen.


NetraNerurkar

        Thanks for providing the explanation. In fact, I had written Kamele and got it right, but Duo said another translation would be .....Kameln, which set me wondering. Thanks again


exp271828

        Thank you Mizinamo! Once again, you've given me insight ...


        [deactivated user]

A.Altstatt

          Flugzeug is a neuter noun, so "das Flugzeug". More broadly, "Zeug" uses "das". Das Zeug, das Flugzeug, das Spielzeug (toy - plaything).


mizinamo

          Because Flugzeug is neuter.


1Kringe

          I don't get this, because either he pays with the camels or he is riding with the camels on the plane


RogerRivero0

          Can anyone help me? Im doing the exercises for Animals at level three but after I finish them the number of exercises I have done does not change it stays at 11. It recognizes that the exercise has been done and it counts for the 50 or 100 but the number stays at 11.out of 15.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.