"Wie koopt er eten voor vanavond?"

Translation:Who is buying food for tonight?

8 months ago

6 Comments


hb99gplus

Er can be used when there is no subject, but in this case if "eten" is there, why is the "er" needed? What would be the meaning if the er is left out? Thanks in advance!

8 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It's called the compulsory provisional er, used when the subject is an interrogative pronoun. Here's more information on it (scroll down to almost the bottom of the page): http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.40.

8 months ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

'eten' is the object

1 month ago

h5hnRa47

why won't it accept "this evening" for "vanavond"?

4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

This evening has been accepted for (at least) the last two years. Without knowing your full answer it is impossible to know why it was rejected.

4 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

In an effort to preserve the existential sense of "there" I tried "Who is there buying food for this evening?" (an abbreviated form of "Who is there that is buying food for this evening). Seemed ok to me, but no joy.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.