"Fetele o să umple paharele cu apă."

Translation:The girls will fill the glasses of water.

February 4, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


trashjedi

Should the correct English be "the girls will fill the glasses with water"?


danubissim

Yes, it should be like you said.


Renardo_11

It is an accepted answer (now), although not the proposed one.


poftim

Yes. In Romanian "un pahar cu apă" and un pahar de apă" both mean a glass of water, but obviously that doesn't work when you're filling a glass.


trocan

"The girls will fill the glasses of water." is wrong translation. This means that we fill up glasses MADE/DESIGNED for water. Unfortunately many translations like this, I feel bad for the people trying to learn a bit of Romanian language. Correct is "The girls will fill the glasses WITH water."


TerryOrr

Poor English translation


mamedds6

❤❤❤ really... I can translate it better. In every lesson there is something like this

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.