"The boy loves his aunts."

Translation:Taoba zȳrha ñābrī jorrāelza.

2/4/2018, 5:29:51 PM

5 Comments


dancingkreacher

Shouldn't the possessive adjective be "jārha"? Because "ñāmar" is aquatic and according to this: http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns#Personal_pronouns the possessive adjective "his/her" varies with the type. In aquatic form the adjectives decline as "jāha", "zȳha" is only for lunar and solar types. So the accusative, plural, aquatic translation of "his" should be "jārha" and not "zȳrha", right?

2/4/2018, 5:29:51 PM

KirstenGra12

This is my ongoing question. Duolingo seems to do the opposite, using jāhe where, according to your link, zÿhe would be correct, and vice versa. It makes it difficult to learn a language when the two largest sources can't agree on a fundamental concept. If I could find a third party dictionary anywhere I'd be happy...

9/10/2018, 12:33:15 AM

Koen486171

I thought it was zyyrha because taoba is lunar (and animate).

12/17/2018, 4:13:38 PM

AdamScott794079

Like jon?

3/8/2018, 4:41:17 PM

fj386112

nice.

5/16/2018, 5:33:37 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.