"The boy loves his aunts."

Translation:Taoba zȳrha ñābrī jorrāelza.

February 4, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't the possessive adjective be "jārha"? Because "ñāmar" is aquatic and according to this: http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns#Personal_pronouns the possessive adjective "his/her" varies with the type. In aquatic form the adjectives decline as "jāha", "zȳha" is only for lunar and solar types. So the accusative, plural, aquatic translation of "his" should be "jārha" and not "zȳrha", right?


ValyrianSoGu

    Just to clarify (since you can find that information in many forum entries already, but not here yet): It is "zȳrha" and not "jārha", because the possessive adjective refers to "taoba" in this case, which is lunar. (It's the same in English, it can also be "her father", although the father is male - "her" just refers to something else.)


Jyssi

    Why doesn't "velmī" work herw

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.