1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He sometimes drinks alcohol."

"He sometimes drinks alcohol."

Translation:Il lui arrive de consommer de l'alcool.

February 4, 2018

13 Comments


Ripcurlgirl

I've never come across this type of construction.

I have just read on WordRef here that "Il arrive de " is an impersonal verbal expression that translates to "sometimes" and that it requires the indirect object or an indirect object pronoun to add clarity.

Example "Il nous arrive de prendre le m├ętro pour aller au bureau "
"We sometimes take the metro to go to the office".

However, as "lui " is the indirect object pronoun for both "he" and "she", does that mean, lacking context, this sentence could also back translate to:
"She sometimes drinks alcohol"?

Merci d'avance


Sitesurf

Yes, "il lui arrive de + infinitive" can translate to "he/she/it sometimes + conjugated verb".

You can also use "il arrive que" (no pronoun) to mean "it occurs that/it may happen", or again "sometimes/on occasions", etc.

"Qu'est-ce qui lui arrive/Qu'est-ce qu'il lui arrive ?" = What's the matter/wrong with him/her? What's happening to him/her?


Ripcurlgirl

Merci. Could I ask why Theofa's translation "Il boit parfois de l'alcool " was rejected?


Theofa

"Il boit parfois de l'alcool." Why didn't accept?


vngdhuyen

I see no reason for it to be wrong


PopeD3

Accepted for me 2/24/2018


Ripcurlgirl

Thanks for the info. It's good to know it has now been added as I was confused as to why it had been rejected for Theofa.


LonnieLanf

Why does Duolingo make this so difficult? Why not use an easier structure such as, "Il boit parfois de l'alcool.


STRADS1551

"Il boit quelquefois de l'alcool" is an accepted answer. Other than using "il lui arrive de..." or "quelquefois", is "de temps en temps" the same?
"Il boit de temps en temps de l'alcool"?


Ripcurlgirl

That is interesting and a good question also. I still would like to know why Il boit parfois ... was rejected.


ConchiCastillo

You can also start the sentence with "parfois", although this construction hasn't been included in the list of possible answers.


duolingo.hc

Il boit de l'alcool quelquefois.


Lingolizard

Why not "il bout parfois de l'alcool"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.