1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are among men."

"We are among men."

Translation:Wir sind unter Männern.

February 4, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


biertopf

The German translation is wrong. It says "Wir sind unter Männer." while it should be "Wir sind unter Männern".
Maybe someone can report this.


mizinamo

I can't find this sentence in the incubator.

It may have been "deleted" -- which unfortunately doesn't delete a sentence completely but leaves a zombie behind which still shows up occasionally.

...ah, I've found it. I'm guessing that the original sentence was deleted and then replaced by the correct Wir sind unter Männern (sentence discussion here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25450910 ), but the reverse translation (English to German) still showed the old translation and has not been updated (hence it still expects the incorrect Wir sind unter Männer).

It's a Pearson sentence.

So learners can report it as 'Correct translation' is unnatural or has an error if they wish but I'm not sure whether that will help.


JanisaChatte

Warum unter und nicht zwischen?


quis_lib_duo

zwischen = between


JanisaChatte

But doesn't unter mean "under"?


az_p
Mod

    It also means "among", depending on context.


mainad

    If you wanted to say "we are under the men" (eg, on a lower floor than the men's dressing room), you would have to use the article in German as well: "Wir sind unter den Männern"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.