1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nevíte, kde je nejbližší ban…

"Nevíte, kde je nejbližší bankomat?"

Translation:Do you know where the nearest ATM is?

February 4, 2018

8 Comments


Praha2017

Is there a difference when I start such sentences with "Nevíte" or "Víte"? Is "Nevíte" more polite?


Shathu_Entayla

"Do you know [OBJ: where is the nearest ATM]?". Here, I don't need to invert the auxiliar-verb other, in english because the clause works as an object. Wouldn't it?


PedroMarquez13

yeah it feels completely normal to say " Do you know where is the nearest atm?" everybody says it like that


DeniseSchl5

I don’t know about other English speaking countries but as a native speaker from the US. . .Where is the nearest ATM sounds normal but adding Do you know where is the nearest ATM sounds weird to me.


Stephen900455

It sounds weird to me too but I think that is only because people usually use the contraction " where's " instead of "where is". "Do you know where's the nearest ATM?" sounds normal to me.


VladaFu

That is because one is a question and one is a relative clause. Relative clauses use the standard word order, not the inverted/question one.


BoneheadBass

I'm native AmE and to me it feels strange to say, "Do you know where is/where's the nearest ATM?" If someone used it, the meaning would be understood. But it is not accepted at this time.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.