"Nevíte, kde je nejbližší bankomat?"

Translation:Do you know where the nearest ATM is?

February 4, 2018

5 Comments


Praha2017

Is there a difference when I start such sentences with "Nevíte" or "Víte"? Is "Nevíte" more polite?

February 4, 2018

endless_sleeper

Exactly.

February 4, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

"Do you know [OBJ: where is the nearest ATM]?". Here, I don't need to invert the auxiliar-verb other, in english because the clause works as an object. Wouldn't it?

April 8, 2018

PedroMarquez13

yeah it feels completely normal to say " Do you know where is the nearest atm?" everybody says it like that

June 21, 2019

DeniseSchl5

I don’t know about other English speaking countries but as a native speaker from the US. . .Where is the nearest ATM sounds normal but adding Do you know where is the nearest ATM sounds weird to me.

August 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.