1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No brother is drinking alcoh…

jgesner

"No brother is drinking alcohol at lunch."

March 19, 2013

10 Comments


dierechnungbitte

didn't know duolingo started using slang )


jgesner

Why is "am Mittagessen" not correct as well?


Germandy

We don't say that. "at lunch" - beim Mittagessen | "for lunch" - zum Mittagessen


BoBSakamato

i thought 'am' was the singular "at the: and 'beim' was the plural form, that wrong i guess


rinoo7

"beim" is the contraction of "bei dem"


PhillipStanley

Thanks, that is helpful.


colmike

In this same series of questions, Duolingo uses "am Mittagessen" as the correct response. Why?


Germandy

I don't think "am Mittagessen" is correct, it sounds completely odd to me.


kolett

Shouldn't "bei dem Mittagessen" be accepted here?


Germandy

It should probably be accepted, but it's more than common to use the contraction - also in written form.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.