"a se însera"

Translation:to get dark

February 4, 2018

5 Comments


xavi75724

To become "seară"..... to get dark

February 4, 2018

oldestguru

This is not a sentence and it's never used as such in spoken Romanian.

July 29, 2018

crbratu

Yes it is used in spoken Romanian

August 3, 2018

oldestguru

Imagine that: one person says : "Buna ziua", the other person says "A se insera". Think again! It makes no sense!

August 3, 2018

Renardo11

OK, it's not a sentence, it's an isolated infinitive. People do not talk a lot in isolated infinitives but language courses use them. And you could use this one as an answer to "ce este contrariul de a se lumina?" :-)

December 2, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.