"I hate chocolate."

Translation:Mae'n gas gyda fi siocled.

February 4, 2018

6 Comments


Yottskry

"Dw i'n casau siocled" isn't accepted. Why?

February 4, 2018

ibisc

Probably because of the missing accent in casáu.

February 5, 2018

Yottskry

Usually with missing accents it just warns. Or it certainly used to. I'll try it with the accent next time it comes up.

February 5, 2018

Chris746287

worked for me now

March 3, 2019

Andrew20837

why is it Mae'n gas gyda fi siocled and not Mae gas gyda fi siocled

April 2, 2019

mizinamo

cas "hateful, nasty" is an adjective, so you need the yn before it when using it with a form of bod "to be" -- thus it has to be yn gas or (after a vowel) 'n gas.

April 2, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.