"We would like to drink German beer."

Translation:我们想喝德国啤酒。

February 4, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jim140738

maaan i can't differentiate between 想,要,想要,需要


Dr_Jerry

I totally understand your feeling! These words don't have exact equivalents in English, so only by hearing them used in different ways by native speakers can you get a real feel for them. Let me see if I can help, and if I'm wrong here I'm open to being corrected. This is how I came to understand it after living in China for a few years: 想 - Sort of like "wish" or "desire." To be homesick is 想家. 要 - In this case, it's "want". Other uses are "must" and "will". 想要 - "Wish," but more formal or polite than either 想 or 要 alone. 需要 - "Need" or "require." This word is more strong than simply 要.


jingyou2

Hiii I'm a chinese. 想要 Means you "want to". 需要 Means you "need to". There's not much difference between 想 and 要,so if you combine them (想要)its meaning is still "want to". :)


Amanda656896

想 is think/(feel like having). Honestly the translation here ought to have been "we feel like having german beer". That would have cleared up the confusion.


EliseKayNims

Why is it "德国啤酒" and not 德国的啤酒"?


CinnamonTe1

Two nouns do not need a 的 between them. The two words form a compound noun. A 的 is required when connecting adjectives with 2 or more syllables to a noun.

Other examples:
香蕉蛋糕 - banana cake
法国菜 - french food
汽车保险 - car insurance

聪明的鸟 - smart bird
生气的人 - angry person


KX3.

They should both be acceptable. Duolingo trying to distinguish between "German beer" and "beer from Germany", perhaps.


LazyEinstein

Does the sentence work with 要 added to it? 我们想要喝德国啤酒。


Dr_Jerry

I mean, you could if you wanted to sound super formal. In everyday Chinese we simply use 想


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, this is valid.


Dr_Jerry

I feel that this sentence is missing something. I would expect to hear either 我们想喝德国的啤酒 or 我们想喝德式啤酒


maartendoc

啤 = beer
酒 = wine/liquor/alcoholic beverage
啤酒 (píjiǔ) = beer


MarbleAzur

I'm confused, I thought 想要 was 'would like' and 要 or 想 was 'want'. When I need to say 'would like' what do I use?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.