1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We would like to drink Germa…

"We would like to drink German beer."

Translation:我们想喝德国啤酒。

February 4, 2018

13 Comments


jim140738

maaan i can't differentiate between 想,要,想要,需要


Dr_Jerry

I totally understand your feeling! These words don't have exact equivalents in English, so only by hearing them used in different ways by native speakers can you get a real feel for them. Let me see if I can help, and if I'm wrong here I'm open to being corrected. This is how I came to understand it after living in China for a few years: 想 - Sort of like "wish" or "desire." To be homesick is 想家. 要 - In this case, it's "want". Other uses are "must" and "will". 想要 - "Wish," but more formal or polite than either 想 or 要 alone. 需要 - "Need" or "require." This word is more strong than simply 要.


jingyou2

Hiii I'm a chinese. 想要 Means you "want to". 需要 Means you "need to". There's not much difference between 想 and 要,so if you combine them (想要)its meaning is still "want to". :)


EliseKayNims

Why is it "德国啤酒" and not 德国的啤酒"?


KX3.

They should both be acceptable. Duolingo trying to distinguish between "German beer" and "beer from Germany", perhaps.


LazyEinstein

Does the sentence work with 要 added to it? 我们想要喝德国啤酒。


Dr_Jerry

I mean, you could if you wanted to sound super formal. In everyday Chinese we simply use 想


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, this is valid.


jingyou2

It's the same meaning. :)


Dr_Jerry

I feel that this sentence is missing something. I would expect to hear either 我们想喝德国的啤酒 or 我们想喝德式啤酒


rachelchu12

hii i'm chinese, and i'm just here to learn how to write and read chinese hehehe... cuz I can speak it and understand it, but not read or write since i was raised in the US... anyway I wrote the same thing as the answer except I added a "he" (drink) and since i'm a native speaker, that should be correct but for some reason it wasn't...?


maartendoc

啤 = beer
酒 = wine/liquor/alcoholic beverage
啤酒 (píjiǔ) = beer


Tarra607123

Could you please help me

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.