"We would like to drink German beer."

Translation:我们想喝德国啤酒。

February 4, 2018

10 Comments


jim140738

maaan i can't differentiate between 想,要,想要,需要

August 29, 2018

PoppyDGrate

I totally understand your feeling! These words don't have exact equivalents in English, so only by hearing them used in different ways by native speakers can you get a real feel for them. Let me see if I can help, and if I'm wrong here I'm open to being corrected. This is how I came to understand it after living in China for a few years: 想 - Sort of like "wish" or "desire." To be homesick is 想家. 要 - In this case, it's "want". Other uses are "must" and "will". 想要 - "Wish," but more formal or polite than either 想 or 要 alone. 需要 - "Need" or "require." This word is more strong than simply 要.

August 30, 2018

jingyou2

Hiii I'm a chinese. 想要 Means you "want to". 需要 Means you "need to". There's not much difference between 想 and 要,so if you combine them (想要)its meaning is still "want to". :)

September 8, 2018

PoppyDGrate

I feel that this sentence is missing something. I would expect to hear either 我们想喝德国的啤酒 or 我们想喝德式啤酒

May 13, 2018

LazyEinstein

Does the sentence work with 要 added to it? 我们想要喝德国啤酒。

February 4, 2018

PoppyDGrate

I mean, you could if you wanted to sound super formal. In everyday Chinese we simply use 想

May 13, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, this is valid.

February 4, 2018

jingyou2

It's the same meaning. :)

September 8, 2018

EliseKayNims

Why is it "德国啤酒" and not 德国的啤酒"?

September 5, 2018

KX3.

They should both be acceptable. Duolingo trying to distinguish between "German beer" and "beer from Germany", perhaps.

September 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.