1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nimefurahi kukutana na wewe"

"Nimefurahi kukutana na wewe"

Translation:I am happy to meet you

February 4, 2018

4 Comments


kena1904

this should also mean: I am pleased to meet you.


dsimonds

Is anyone else accustomed to using the short forms -nami, -nawe, -naye, -nasi, -nanyi, -nao with the reciprocal? Example: Nilikutana nao njiani bila kutarajia : I unexpectedly ran into them on the way.


Catriona28475

Yes, I have seen "nawe" used.


LeftColt24

nami means na mimi, nawe means na wewe naye means na yeye....etc

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.