"Nimefurahi kukutana na wewe"

Translation:I am happy to meet you

February 4, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kena1904

this should also mean: I am pleased to meet you.


[deactivated user]

    Is anyone else accustomed to using the short forms -nami, -nawe, -naye, -nasi, -nanyi, -nao with the reciprocal? Example: Nilikutana nao njiani bila kutarajia : I unexpectedly ran into them on the way.


Catriona28475

    Yes, I have seen "nawe" used.


LeftColt24

    nami means na mimi, nawe means na wewe naye means na yeye....etc


Frank529236

    I'm glad the with was eliminated. "meet with you" Thanks DL. Tere are a lot of language that we don't use in English.


ColleenMal18

    Why does this not translate as, "I am happy to met you and you"?

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.