Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We gaan eindelijk weer vooruit."

Translation:We are finally going forward again.

7 months ago

2 Comments


Stuart946486

I wrote "we are finally going ahead again", which is correct but is meaningless. Does this mean "we are finally making progress"? Would that have been marked correct? Duolingo is helping me with my Dutch, but it's turning my English to gibberish :)

7 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"Vooruit gaan" can either mean physically moving forward (which appears to be the case in this sentence) or it can mean making progress/getting or being ahead.

7 months ago