"Hij proeft de dure wijn."

Translation:He tastes the expensive wine.

10 months ago

6 Comments


EuropeanDude
EuropeanDude

Betekenen proeven en proberen het zelfde?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Nope. "Proeven" is 'to taste' (food related) and "proberen" means 'to try' (not necessarily food related).

10 months ago

--Clifton--

Wat is het verschil tussen "proeven" en "smaken"?

4 months ago

FJSoekahar

Can I answer " Hij PROEFDE dure wijn?" Plese explain.

3 weeks ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, that's the past tense.

3 weeks ago

FJSoekahar

OK Thanks. But those past tense sentence is grammatically correct right?

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.