1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My last name is Li, and your…

"My last name is Li, and yours?"

Translation:我姓李,你呢?

February 4, 2018

41 Comments


Sakura157785

What the difference between "我 姓李" and "我 姓 李"? Just because the spacing?


KX3.

There are no spaces between words.


Jacqui48485

there's honestly no difference - just duo being picky


LinhDANG887436

Hi, I input in pingyin and my answer matches with the key, however, it reported my answer was wrong. There is no space for me to attach the screenshot here, but if you want, I can provide. Many thanks.


Alec6244

I had the same problem. The solution ended up being punctuation - I was typing "我姓李, 你呢?" instead of "我姓李,你呢?"

Note the "," / "," and "?" / "?" differences. The longer version of punctuation is the correct one for Duolingo. This will vary based on your computer, but for Windows 10 the default for me is to hit CTRL+punctuation to produce the fixed width versions and get this answer correct.


Flavia618698

Same problem here


PeacefulPearl

I agree; this is a problem. I wish that I knew how to report it so that could be fixed.


MQwyj

+1 same problem here


ThunderCle

Without the tone, I really have no way of figuring out which character to use for Li.


Blue_Jak

Why is (我的姓是李, 你的?) (wo de xing shi Li, ni de?) incorrect?


dcseain

姓 is a verb equal to "have the family name of"


PatrickTrentin88

@dcseain True, but it can also be used as a noun as shown here, e.g.

你的姓怎麼拼寫?


Jacqui48485

it;s just a grammar thing - it depends on how it's used


SoratoA.Jr

Because 姓 is a verb.

The verb 姓 (xing) means "to be called, to be designated, to be named", referring to the last name or surname. For example my name is "John Williams", so in Chinese, someone ask for me what's my surname:

你 姓 什么?
Ni shing shima? You surname how? (How you are surnamed?)

So I answer:

我 姓 Williams, 你呢? Wo shing Williams, you what? I surname Williams, you what?


For to refer about the first name, we use the verb Jiao 叫 ”to be called"

Wo jiao John. 我 叫 John.


The word 的 (de) means possession, or "of", and is used with noums.

我的 (wode): "my" 你的 (nide): "yours" 他的 (tade): "his" 她的 (tade): "her"


KX3.

Apparently since 姓 is a verb it should be 我的姓氏是李, although I think yours is also correct.
There's also a typo at the end, it should be 呢.


Gabrielle145359

Besides the 姓 issue, you need a 呢 at the end.


Jacqui48485

xing basically means 'surname is', and shi would mean my surname is is... de is a verb, and xing is also a verb, so it wouldn't work. it's just a grammar thing.


PaolaVlez2

There was no 李 by itself, so obviously the answer was going to be incorrect


infamously

i received the same error :(


axBZuW35

What is the difference between 女生 and 姓?


Kal-in

女生 is woman nü3sheng1 姓 is a verb meaning to have the surname of... xing4.


AngelaZivi

我姓李, 你呢?my reply is correct ! PLease, correct duolingo evaluation !


Petrovic_Milan

Why is: 我姓李, 你呢?marked as incorrect?


Jacqui48485

bc duo is picky lol


FJSoekahar

My answer: 我姓李, 你呢 was rejected, why?


Md.Istiaqu

If there is pinyin for every words, it's useful to learn easily.


santi441768

There was no "ne" options


Yeetyeetboyos

I dont get this at all...


bugyourparents

the way the characters are partitioned is confusing


ANAYubero1

Need correction!!


Pixsword

Literally i cant hear the xing thats why i got it wrong


Ailu

Same problem, Li is not alone


Shin515

Fuckinghell


Sulay346980

You didn't put li so I put wang i didn't find li so that's why i put wang


RhuanPerei15

Haven't Li at my options! That's the second time that it happen. What a ❤❤❤❤ is happening here?


aye.aye.ayex

No spaces between the names

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.