"My last name is Li, and yours?"

Translation:我姓李,你呢?

February 4, 2018

26 Comments


Sakura157785

What the difference between "我 姓李" and "我 姓 李"? Just because the spacing?

March 23, 2018

KX3.

There are no spaces between words.

September 13, 2018

MisticBoy

Why is (我的姓是李, 你的?) (wo de xing shi Li, ni de?) incorrect?

July 6, 2018

KX3.

Apparently since 姓 is a verb it should be 我的姓氏是李, although I think yours is also correct.
There's also a typo at the end, it should be 呢.

September 13, 2018

dcseain

姓 is a verb equal to "have the family name of"

July 6, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

@dcseain True, but it can also be used as a noun as shown here, e.g.

你的姓怎麼拼寫?

July 6, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Besides the 姓 issue, you need a 呢 at the end.

November 11, 2018

ThunderCle

Without the tone, I really have no way of figuring out which character to use for Li.

June 2, 2018

axBZuW35

What is the difference between 女生 and 姓?

April 17, 2019

Kal-in

女生 is woman nü3sheng1 姓 is a verb meaning to have the surname of... xing4.

April 21, 2019

jtokle

Should 姓李 be grouped together as a single word?

March 6, 2018

KX3.

No, here it literally means (I'm) surnamed Lee (or Li).

September 13, 2018

Sakura157785

What is the difference between "我 姓李" and "我 姓 李". Just because the space?

March 23, 2018

dcseain

Yes, just the spacing

April 17, 2018

Gabrielle145359

There is no difference. Chinese is a language without spaces.

November 11, 2018

AddyMoreno

Yet again, a sign I've never seen and don't know what it sounds like. Duo, do you think at least some brief explanations as to why we got an answer wrong might help?

August 16, 2018

KX3.

To find out the pronunciation or meaning, you can google search "(word)+意义". It comes out in English and Chinese.

September 13, 2018

Gamerjocey

Wont let me answer. ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

August 26, 2018

LinhDANG887436

Hi, I input in pingyin and my answer matches with the key, however, it reported my answer was wrong. There is no space for me to attach the screenshot here, but if you want, I can provide. Many thanks.

March 21, 2019

NuageLabor588674

text

March 22, 2019

DeanMoriar8
February 4, 2018

Jimmucho

How am I supposed to type in Chinese when I don't have a Chinese keyboard?! The multiple choice characters didn't help either because they weren't all available.

February 28, 2018

144Ky

You can add Chinese as your input, then you type the pinyin (romanization of the Chinese characters based on their pronunciation), press space and the character will appear. Some links that might help:

Win 7: https://eastasiastudent.net/china/windows-7-chinese-input/

Win 10: https://www.pinyinjoe.com/windows-10/windows-10-pinyin-setup.htm

March 1, 2019

marlowe945811

I just use English

June 25, 2018

koen493704

L

May 17, 2018

DeanMoriar8

Fjrrjjjrjrjrjrjjrjrjrjchdfjjxkdjc

February 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.