"My last name is Li, and yours?"

Translation:我姓李,你呢?

February 4, 2018

71 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sakura89phoenix

What the difference between "我 姓李" and "我 姓 李"? Just because the spacing?


KX3.

There are no spaces between words.


Jacqui48485

there's honestly no difference - just duo being picky


SaraRealien

What's the diffrence between "Wo xing li" and "Wo xing jiao li" ??


Aphaia_JP

The former is "my surname is Li". The latter could be grammatically incorrect, makes no sentence, because there are two verbs, while you could still argue the verb is jiao, but I don't think it sounds natural.


LinhDANG887436

Hi, I input in pingyin and my answer matches with the key, however, it reported my answer was wrong. There is no space for me to attach the screenshot here, but if you want, I can provide. Many thanks.


Alec6244

I had the same problem. The solution ended up being punctuation - I was typing "我姓李, 你呢?" instead of "我姓李,你呢?"

Note the "," / "," and "?" / "?" differences. The longer version of punctuation is the correct one for Duolingo. This will vary based on your computer, but for Windows 10 the default for me is to hit CTRL+punctuation to produce the fixed width versions and get this answer correct.


Flavia618698

Same problem here


PeacefulPearl

I agree; this is a problem. I wish that I knew how to report it so that could be fixed.


MQwyj

+1 same problem here


csegura82

same issue 。。。 so frustrating


realSpeedwagon

Without the tone, I really have no way of figuring out which character to use for Li.


PaolaVlez2

There was no 李 by itself, so obviously the answer was going to be incorrect


Lennon1548243

It's xing li, the two of them are at the same button


ANAYubero1

Need correction!!


Ailu

Same problem, Li is not alone


RhuanPerei15

Haven't Li at my options! That's the second time that it happen. What a ❤❤❤❤ is happening here?


Blue_Jak

Why is (我的姓是李, 你的?) (wo de xing shi Li, ni de?) incorrect?


SoratoA.Jr

Because 姓 is a verb.

The verb 姓 (xing) means "to be called, to be designated, to be named", referring to the last name or surname. For example my name is "John Williams", so in Chinese, someone ask for me what's my surname:

你 姓 什么?
Ni shing shima? You surname how? (How you are surnamed?)

So I answer:

我 姓 Williams, 你呢? Wo shing Williams, you what? I surname Williams, you what?


For to refer about the first name, we use the verb Jiao 叫 ”to be called"

Wo jiao John. 我 叫 John.


The word 的 (de) means possession, or "of", and is used with noums.

我的 (wode): "my" 你的 (nide): "yours" 他的 (tade): "his" 她的 (tade): "her"


dcseain

姓 is a verb equal to "have the family name of"


PatrickTrentin88

@dcseain True, but it can also be used as a noun as shown here, e.g.

你的姓怎麼拼寫?


Jacqui48485

it;s just a grammar thing - it depends on how it's used


Jacqui48485

xing basically means 'surname is', and shi would mean my surname is is... de is a verb, and xing is also a verb, so it wouldn't work. it's just a grammar thing.


KX3.

Apparently since 姓 is a verb it should be 我的姓氏是李, although I think yours is also correct.
There's also a typo at the end, it should be 呢.


Gabrielle145359

Besides the 姓 issue, you need a 呢 at the end.


[deactivated user]

    I had this exactly correct except for the comma and question mark, but i still had the space, I am so confused ..


uselessbecky

    我姓李, 你呢?was my answer and duo marked it wrong, saying 我姓李,你呢?was the correct one, despite being exactly the same as the one i typed?????


FJSoekahar

    My answer: 我姓李, 你呢 was rejected, why?


    [deactivated user]

      No idea why, but putting it without any punctuation or spaces works.


Md.Istiaqu

      If there is pinyin for every words, it's useful to learn easily.


sarahNOTmerah

      I put the right answer but it still says I am wrong. When I checked it it is the same exact sentence. DUO GET YO BUG FIXED


axBZuW35

      What is the difference between 女生 and 姓?


Kal-in

      女生 is woman nü3sheng1 姓 is a verb meaning to have the surname of... xing4.


ineedtobreathe

      They are two different words, 女生(Woman) is like female and 姓 is surname.

      Example 1 : 我是一个女孩啊 (I'm a woman)

      Example 2 : 我的姓是许,你呢? (Based of that)


Petrovic_Milan

      Why is: 我姓李, 你呢?marked as incorrect?


jaguar1996

      I was just marked incorrect for this... The correct solution literally matched what I typed out.


Yeetyeetboyos

      I dont get this at all...


bugyourparents

      the way the characters are partitioned is confusing


Pixsword

      Literally i cant hear the xing thats why i got it wrong


jisung111

      You didn't put li so I put wang i didn't find li so that's why i put wang


aye.aye.ayex

      No spaces between the names


KongNingFu

      我 绝不我 绝不完打字!!


javieralon5

      The answer was Li, but that option was not available


Sahar106281

      I am being asked the same qusetion


Tiago_R2

      This is the last exercise and I can't finish the streak because the answer wants "Li" but the only available character is the full name


Adamb96

      It said translate "my last name is Li, and yours?" But "李" wasnt an option. Then i got it wrong and it used 李 in the correct answer.


SuryanshBy.

      The words are interchanged xing li amd li xing


Sushisundayyay

      I hate this answer I can't tell it to you


ekoi1995

      Wǒ xìng lǐ, nǐ ne? 我 my 姓 last name 李 Li, 你呢? and yours?


marvellyn1

      i want to ask, can i put 的 before 姓? and should i add 了?


StantonPeter

      Weirdly, 李 wasnt offered as an option when I got this question


ph.eTTvs4

      I don't understand


Alex-Ri

      I wrote 你叫什么. It was wrong. Why?


mary458667

      Jaaaaqaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa


JosevienaLo

      This is the first time i saw duolingo use the word "And you?" Lol


Zhumei4

      no difference at all


      [deactivated user]

8xiM15

        من اینو نوشتم جوابم درست بود ولی بازم غلط زدددد ینی چییی


Renuka720279

        Me no dudu lol i dont no


eriyuy

        I thought I needed use all the words


JCWHenwood

        Get told my answer is wrong, but it is indistinguishable from the correct answer

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.