"Sixty yuan"

Translation:六十元

February 4, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


neromaki

Please seperate out the tiles into their constituent symbols, the whole practise is pointless because I immediately hone in on whichever tile has more than one symbol


DarthGandalf

I installed pinyin input method on my computer to be able to type symbols from keyboard without seeing those tiles


pachi676266

You can get handwriting input on phones to help learn how theyre written as well


SamuelMorr527197

the tile with more than one symbol is always correct on these practices please make it harder


Record19

Please what is the meaning of yuan?


nicolasgramlich

It's the Chinese currency unit. Much like the $,£,€,... there is the Yuan, which is sometimes also called RMB.


KX3.

RMB=人民币


stupedfatidiot

Does it have a symbol such as $…€…₹…?


OscarLau13

it means japanese money Record19


Cranberry.-.

Is Liu pronounced with a b sound? I can't seem to hear it clearly!!


KX3.

No, it has a "l-" sound as in like, and "-iu" as in eww.


Francesca460756

Dosent it also mean 20


KX3.

20=二十 er4 shi2

60=六十 liu4 shi2

Literally "two tens" and "six tens".


KHUSHI597895

No you are wrong.Twenty is somewwhat written like =+


Mochi781655

No? Its 二十 not an equal and plus sign, its different. "=+" is not "二十"


grace795036

Im a 9th grader and this is very hard just for me...if you can please make it a bit eazier...thank you...this is my fav app too ^ ^


SolcitoCandi

I wrote the same as in the answer and my answer was wrong I don´t understand

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.