1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Sixty yuan"

"Sixty yuan"

Translation:六十元

February 4, 2018

35 Comments


neromaki

Please seperate out the tiles into their constituent symbols, the whole practise is pointless because I immediately hone in on whichever tile has more than one symbol


DarthGandalf

I installed pinyin input method on my computer to be able to type symbols from keyboard without seeing those tiles


pachi676266

You can get handwriting input on phones to help learn how theyre written as well


Cranberry.-.

Is Liu pronounced with a b sound? I can't seem to hear it clearly!!


KX3.

No, it has a "l-" sound as in like, and "-iu" as in eww.


SamuelMorr527197

the tile with more than one symbol is always correct on these practices please make it harder


Record19

Please what is the meaning of yuan?


nicolasgramlich

It's the Chinese currency unit. Much like the $,£,€,... there is the Yuan, which is sometimes also called RMB.


stupedfatidiot

Does it have a symbol such as $…€…₹…?


SolcitoCandi

I wrote the same as in the answer and my answer was wrong I don´t understand


grace795036

Im a 9th grader and this is very hard just for me...if you can please make it a bit eazier...thank you...this is my fav app too ^ ^


Francesca460756

Dosent it also mean 20


KHUSHI597895

No you are wrong.Twenty is somewwhat written like =+


KX3.

20=二十 er4 shi2

60=六十 liu4 shi2

Literally "two tens" and "six tens".


runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!


stupedfatidiot

you knows whos stupider? me


runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!


runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!


runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!


stupedfatidiot

Hey everybody look at me im an idiot


Gabsi745073

You shouldn't call yourself that! Everybody is different and that means nobody is stupid


stupedfatidiot

Y....you....ya mean it?


Noel435839

Again only one real choice! Are you wasting people's time on purpose?


runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!


DeanMoriar8

CvBcvcvvcFvcGvbCvcncvbvbcbvgvbcvcbvbcbvgbvgvcgvcgv

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.