1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He wrote even worse than he …

"He wrote even worse than he spoke."

Translation:Psal ještě hůř, než mluvil.

February 5, 2018

4 Comments


teabeadle

My dictionary gives me "horší" for "worse", and does not know "hůř". Can you explain the difference, and why horši is wrong here?


Jamie08MD

Horší is the adjective, hůř is the adverb. (Both are the comparative forms.) You need adverb in this sentence.

špatný - horší - nejhorší

špatně - hůř (hůře) - nejhůř (nejhůře)


Artashes98

What would "Psal ani hůř, než mluvil." mean, if anything?


AgnusOinas

That means nothing. "ani" is only used in negative sentences.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.