1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I go running very often."

"I go running very often."

Translation:Ich gehe sehr oft laufen.

February 5, 2018

17 Comments


FunnyToes

Why would 'renne' not work here, as opposed to laufe? (or rennen, depending on how you construct the sentence)


az_p

Verbs for running don't really translate 1:1 between English and German - a source of constant confusion until you get a feeling for it through exposure to native-speakers.

rennen really emphasises running fast, often in a race. Somewhat like "sprinting" but again not an exact match. If you used this word, people would likely ask why, rather than just understanding that you run for fitness. That would be more commonly expressed with laufen (or more specifically joggen for "jogging").

So, whilst not wrong, maybe Duolingo doesn't accept it because it would be a less usual way to say it. Or, maybe they would accept it if you reported it as a missing alternative...


SharonNaor

Wow, I guess it's a good thing Duo marked it as wrong. otherwise, I'd never know the difference.. I thought Laufen describe all ways of moving by foot. Thanks for clearing that up!

Two lingots. one for the question and one for the answer :)


Skrettnation

"Ich renne sehr oft" works as of June 3rd, 2020


takearedpill

I dont undsrstand why two verbs are necessary here. Why not ich laufe sehr oft


Loiress

Me too. I can not see an explanation below.


SubhBan

I didn't understand why "sehr oft gehe ich laufen" is wrong. Could someone please explain?


ali_ghazi1994

Why " Ich gehe laufen sehr oft" doesn't work?


afarboodi

time is in priority in Deutsch


Skrettnation

That is true, but it's not the reason in this case. Laufen would move to the end for the same reason verbs move to the end when used in conjunction with verbs like werden, haben, seid, etc. The first verb is always in the second position and is conjugated according to the subject, and any other verbs are moved to the end and left in their infinitive.


therealfajjy

was ist los mit "ich laufe gerne"


SharonNaor

"Ich laufe gerne" means you like to run. Duo's sentence indicates how often you go running, but does not say anything about how you feel about that.


lakstarness

Why would ich laufen sehr oft, be wrong?


CMTinPHX

It would be laufe not laufen.


KhondkerNa

Also can I use häufig instead of oft?


Pat352794

Why is "Ich laufe oft" wrong?


roselaw

You left out "very"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.