1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Erwachsene und zwei Kin…

"Eine Erwachsene und zwei Kinder!"

Translation:One adult and two children!

February 5, 2018

10 Comments


Carol193951

Why is this 'one adult' rather than 'an adult'. This makes me crazy.


az_p

It could be that, too.

It just depends on which context you imagine it in:

"How many tickets would you like?" "One adult and two children"

"What do you see through the window?" "An adult and two children"

Both translate the same in German, so either should be accepted here - report if not.


LawrenceWelch

I wrote "1 grown-up and 2 kids," and it was not accepted. Since "grown-up" and "kid" are accepted elsewhere for "adult" and "child", and since numerals are also accepted elsewhere in place of numbers spelled out in English, I feel this answer should be deemed acceptable.


coto.i

Why "eine"? And the voice (female) clearly says "eine", not "ein".

Until now I only encountered "der Erwachsene", never "die Erwachsene". Both the hovering tooltip and the Words tab say "Erwachsene" is masculine. Thanks!


mizinamo

erwachsen "adult, grown up" can be used as a noun but still inflects like an adjective.

It can be masculine or feminine: der Erwachsene, die Erwachsene; ein Erwachsener, eine Erwachsene. Note that the endings will change depending on whether there is a definite or indefinite article in front.


LawrenceWelch

Okay, another problem. "One adult woman and two children" is not considered acceptable. Why can't "eine Erwachsene" be translated as "one adult woman", since "one adult" is gender-neutral, while the German is not? (Granted that "adult woman" is a bit redundant.)


Lorasaur1

I wrote "a grownup and two children" and it was rejected :(


Staedler1

maybe duoligo has not still updated


fulltimeburrito

Can someone explain why it is "eine" even though (der) Erwachsene is masculine. I read somewhere else that it is because this noun follows the declension of adjectives. I am not quite sure what this means - can someone explain this?

danke schön~


mizinamo

(der) Erwachsene is masculine

der Erwachsene, ein Erwachsener (referring to a male adult or, traditionally, to an adult of unknown or unspecified gender) is grammatically masculine.

die Erwachsene, eine Erwachsene (referring to a female adult) is grammatically feminine.

So a woman asking for tickets for herself and her two children might say eine Erwachsene und zwei Kinder, because she is referring to a specific adult (herself) and that specific adult is female, so she uses the feminine noun Erwachsene rather than the masculine noun Erwachsener.

I read somewhere else that it is because this noun follows the declension of adjectives. I am not quite sure what this means - can someone explain this?

Basically what it says on the tin.

Like how you would say der große Hund, ein großer Hund (masculine noun) but die große Katze, eine große Katze (feminine noun) and die großen Tiere, ich mag große Tiere, so you would also say der erwachsene Mann, ein erwachsener Mann, die erwachsene Frau, eine erwachsene Frau, die erwachsenen Menschen, ich mag erwachsene Menschen -- the endings of the adjective are the same, and depend on gender, number, and case of the following noun as well as on what kind of determiner (if any) is before the adjective.

Now erwachsen can also be used as a noun, without a following noun at all -- but the endings are still the same as in the adjectival usage above: der Erwachsene, ein Erwachsener, die Erwachsene, eine Erwachsene; die Erwachsenen, ich mag Erwachsene.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.