"Eine Erwachsene und zwei Kinder!"

Translation:One adult and two children!

February 5, 2018

7 Comments


LawrenceWelch

I wrote "1 grown-up and 2 kids," and it was not accepted. Since "grown-up" and "kid" are accepted elsewhere for "adult" and "child", and since numerals are also accepted elsewhere in place of numbers spelled out in English, I feel this answer should be deemed acceptable.

July 24, 2018

Carol193951

Why is this 'one adult' rather than 'an adult'. This makes me crazy.

February 5, 2018

az_p
Mod

    It could be that, too.

    It just depends on which context you imagine it in:

    "How many tickets would you like?" "One adult and two children"

    "What do you see through the window?" "An adult and two children"

    Both translate the same in German, so either should be accepted here - report if not.

    February 5, 2018

coto.i

    Why "eine"? And the voice (female) clearly says "eine", not "ein".

    Until now I only encountered "der Erwachsene", never "die Erwachsene". Both the hovering tooltip and the Words tab say "Erwachsene" is masculine. Thanks!

    May 16, 2018

mizinamo

    erwachsen "adult, grown up" can be used as a noun but still inflects like an adjective.

    It can be masculine or feminine: der Erwachsene, die Erwachsene; ein Erwachsener, eine Erwachsene. Note that the endings will change depending on whether there is a definite or indefinite article in front.

    May 16, 2018

LawrenceWelch

    Okay, another problem. "One adult woman and two children" is not considered acceptable. Why can't "eine Erwachsene" be translated as "one adult woman", since "one adult" is gender-neutral, while the German is not? (Granted that "adult woman" is a bit redundant.)

    July 24, 2018

Lorasaur1

    I wrote "a grownup and two children" and it was rejected :(

    August 25, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.