1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They are easy."

"They are easy."

Translation:Ele sunt ușoare.

February 5, 2018

16 Comments


Monique859328

ei sunt usori should be right, right?


REDyesRED

why not "ei sunt usoare"


coto.i

Because "ei" is a masculine pronoun and "ușoare" is the feminine form of the adjective "ușor".

  • El este ușor.

  • Ea este ușoară.

  • Ei sunt ușori.

  • Ele sunt ușoare.


sebruins

I answered = Ei sunt ușori and was marked wrong, corrected to = Ele sunt ușoare Why was my answer wrong?


BembyN

"ei sunt ușori" is also accepted


I92P2

why is "ei sun usori" the wrong answer???


Teboton

The thing is, is that you do not know if its feminine or masculine just by looking at the word -They- thats why they need to make the answer masculine because if you have a group with girls and boys the group, which would be called -they- would still be masculine


Izzoboetam

I mean, they still accept you using ele, like I did. But it is true that in romanian, just like in French and Spanish, a group of people will be masculine as long as there's a male in the group


mschaf03

"ei sunt usori"?? I thought if the gender of "they" was unknown that you would use the masculine.


ahmed580014

They could be ele or ei ,


[deactivated user]

    Precisely. Romanian, as several other languages, has different forms of they, depending on the gender of "them".


cherokeeqt

    why feminine, not masculine?


sebruins

    Ele = they (feminine)... If it were masculine it would say Ei


IAmCrazyHope

    Great. I've had this backwards the whole time. Now wonder I was having so much trouble! Ele is feminine, not masculine. Thank you! This should make my learning easier now! (Better late than never!)


RichardMax19

    Again, THEY can be MASCULINE or PLURAL.


Ces.10

    No. It can be masculine (at least 1 man in the group) or feminine (no men in the group), but it is always plural.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.