"They are easy."

Translation:Ele sunt ușoare.

February 5, 2018

6 Comments


REDrdgldgrn

why not "ei sunt usoare"

February 5, 2018

coto.i

Because "ei" is a masculine pronoun and "ușoare" is the feminine form of the adjective "ușor".

  • El este ușor.

  • Ea este ușoară.

  • Ei sunt ușori.

  • Ele sunt ușoare.

February 5, 2018

Teboton

The thing is, is that you do not know if its feminine or masculine just by looking at the word -They- thats why they need to make the answer masculine because if you have a group with girls and boys the group, which would be called -they- would still be masculine

July 31, 2019

Monique859328

ei sunt usori should be right, right?

June 7, 2019

I92P2

why is "ei sun usori" the wrong answer???

May 30, 2019

mschaf03

"ei sunt usori"?? I thought if the gender of "they" was unknown that you would use the masculine.

July 19, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.