1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "How hot are summers here?"

"How hot are summers here?"

Translation:这里的夏天有多热?

February 5, 2018

14 Comments


dainichi2

I was missing the 有. Why does that not work?


Gabrielle145359

Without the 有 it id the statement "The summer here is very hot." I don't think it can be a question without the 有.


FuCnSW

It also can be a question without "有". In my opinion, I think "有" in this sentence can emphasize how hot it is. Before you ask the question, you might know it's hot here, but you wanna make sure how hot it is.

這裡夏天多熱? 這裡夏天有多熱? are both correct in Taiwan. I'm not sure in China. Anyway, I don't think it would be a problem for native speaker.


FuCnSW

BTW, we consider this is a question is because "多" this word, not "有".

多熱? How hot?

多久? How long? (timely)

多少? How much?


goodjay

I thought of it as summer has how much heat? Without the 有(have) it's summer how much heat which seems a bit incomplete. This is my speculation :)


kuyaC

What's the function of 有 in this sentence?


carpiediem

Isn't the Chinese version a statement, not a question?


freymuth

I think 多 can be translated as 'how much', so 多热 becomes 'how hot'.


Juan_KW

我可以說 ”這裡的夏天怎麼熱” 嗎?


Neil614539

Is 有really necessary in this sentence?


hippietrail

Was my attempt, 这里有多热的夏天, even close to being right?


FuCnSW

No, it's wrong and meaningless. Even more, I can't tell it's a statement or a question, definitely confused.


hippietrail

One year later, three more months spent in Taiwan, my attempt now looks wrong to me. But the official answer also still looks strange to me. Neither Duolingo nor elsewhere have I learned this grammar pattern.


Gabrielle145359

I think that's right.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.