"How hot are summers here?"

Translation:这里的夏天有多热?

February 5, 2018

9 Comments


dainichi2

I was missing the 有. Why does that not work?

February 5, 2018

goodjay

I thought of it as summer has how much heat? Without the 有(have) it's summer how much heat which seems a bit incomplete. This is my speculation :)

April 11, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Without the 有 it id the statement "The summer here is very hot." I don't think it can be a question without the 有.

July 3, 2018

FuCnSW

BTW, we consider this is a question is because "多" this word, not "有".

多熱? How hot?

多久? How long? (timely)

多少? How much?

August 23, 2018

FuCnSW

It also can be a question without "有". In my opinion, I think "有" in this sentence can emphasize how hot it is. Before you ask the question, you might know it's hot here, but you wanna make sure how hot it is.

這裡夏天多熱? 這裡夏天有多熱? are both correct in Taiwan. I'm not sure in China. Anyway, I don't think it would be a problem for native speaker.

August 23, 2018

carpiediem

Isn't the Chinese version a statement, not a question?

March 2, 2018

freymuth

I think 多 can be translated as 'how much', so 多热 becomes 'how hot'.

April 5, 2018

hippietrail

Was my attempt, 这里有多热的夏天, even close to being right?

March 5, 2018

FuCnSW

No, it's wrong and meaningless. Even more, I can't tell it's a statement or a question, definitely confused.

August 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.