1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nikdo mě nemá rád."

"Nikdo nemá rád."

Translation:No one likes me.

February 5, 2018

6 Comments


Translingual

The double negation in Czech seems to work differently, compared with most other European languages.

Nikdo mě nemá rád -> nobody likes me

Would "nikdo mě má rád" be completely incorrect? Is the redundant negation compulsory?


VladaFu

Yes, it is compulsory. Slavic languages work that way, as far as I know. Often even vernacular English ("I ain't no...", "We don't need no...").


Ilja...

VladaFu, я восхищён! И немецкий и русский, но что меня потрясло, это что у вас всегда есть ответ, который помогает! Und wie ich sehe, beherrschen sie auch die deutsche Sprache ... wirklich nicht schlecht


Pollyhs

nema rad also means he doesn't like so He does not like anything about me would be nema me nikdo rad??


svrsheque

no. in "He does not like anything about me.", the subject is "he", not "no one", and the direct object is "anything about me", not "me".

it ends up as Nemá na mně nic rád. this "na mně" is locative.


Pollyhs

Right . about me na mne !! Thanks

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.