"Duolingo said my translation was wrong."

Translation:多邻国说我的翻译是错的。

February 5, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShannAwesome

Are you being meta Duolingo?


jim140738

how would you know whether it is past or present tense?


alanxoc3

Why was my answer wrong?????!!!!!6)$+[^!4}√%{π¢{π€{^%]™<+'($&*! 多邻国为什么?


xaexvsgrtvuktitq

Because Duolingo said your translation was wrong


wanderdugg

Why does it not accept 了 if it's past tense?


Grant212901

why do you need the "de" at the end. i know the shi de constructor but i thought the de was optional


Gabrielle145359

You need to have a noun after 是 here. 错 by itself is an adjective. To make 错 a noun you need to add 的.


AlexinChina

Why don't they add 了 after 说 ? This is the past right ??


eBayhotsauce

true duolingo translations are hot garbage


StephanusG1

...but it wasn't.


EdgarDomng12

Y me lo dice en tres idiomas.


Aleksandro_RU

...and he was wrong again


Rku5A4GF

where is the "le" for "said" in this sentence


juanluisme845441

多邻国说我的翻译错了 should be accepted


jamesjiao

Yes. That is completely acceptable. Make sure people report this answer as correct.


Shinya_Taiwan

"错 " can be adjective, right? If so, the expressoin of 我的翻译很错 is not strange?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.