1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Duolingo said my translation…

"Duolingo said my translation was wrong."

Translation:多邻国说我的翻译是错的。

February 5, 2018

15 Comments


ShannAwesome

Are you being meta Duolingo?


alanxoc3

Why was my answer wrong?????!!!!!6)$+[^!4}√%{π¢{π€{^%]™<+'($&*! 多邻国为什么?


xaexvsgrtvuktitq

Because Duolingo said your translation was wrong


jim140738

how would you know whether it is past or present tense?


Grant212901

why do you need the "de" at the end. i know the shi de constructor but i thought the de was optional


Gabrielle145359

You need to have a noun after 是 here. 错 by itself is an adjective. To make 错 a noun you need to add 的.


Doug264842

Why does it not accept 了 if it's past tense?


juanluisme845441

多邻国说我的翻译错了 should be accepted


jamesjiao

Yes. That is completely acceptable. Make sure people report this answer as correct.


StephanusG1

...but it wasn't.


EdgarDomng12

Y me lo dice en tres idiomas.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.