1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist nicht so wichtig, es …

"Es ist nicht so wichtig, es heute zu tun."

Translation:It is not so important to do it today.

February 5, 2018

5 Comments


TomTheChemist

Would "Es ist nicht so wichtig, es heute zu machen." have the same meaning? Is "tun" and "machen" interchangeable in this case?


Rodrik1406

Is is mandatory to include the second "es"? Can one say: "Es ist nicht so wichtig, heute zu tun"?


mizinamo

Is is mandatory to include the second "es"?

Yes.

Can one say: "Es ist nicht so wichtig, heute zu tun"?

No.

That would be as wrong as "We don't have to do today" -- the "it" is missing.

In German, the first es is not really "it" -- it's a dummy subject, present only because something has to stand before the verb (otherwise the verb wouldn't be in the second position). The real subject of ist nicht so wichtig is the phrase es heute zu tun, as if it were "Doing it today is not so important", where again, you cannot abbreviate that to "Doing today is not so important".


mermaidapril

Comma made me confused. Could anyone explain its function?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.