1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co hrajou?"

"Co hrajou?"

Translation:What are they playing?

February 5, 2018

9 Comments


RiTpEZ

Why in some phrases there is "co + verb hrat" and in other the question starts with "na co + verb hrat" . When do i have to write the "na" ?


VladaFu

You use na for musical instruments.


Pollyhs

is it the same for statements too? I am playing -hraji si oder hraji na or do i have to specify -- hraji na klavir?


klarka.sob

I would prefer "hrají" than "hrajou". I think "hrají" is more polite.


VladaFu

It is not polite/non-polite. It is more about standard literary language / spoken (vernacular) language. "Hrajou" used to be non-standard and was made standard relatively recently. In speech it is very common, even when speaking the standard form and not the common dialect. In the Common Czech dialect "hrají" is non-existent.

It is actually called "hovorový tvar". It is hard to translate it to English and it is a strange concept - an alternative form which is standard and still less standard than the absolute standard. A strange invention indeed.

It has NOTHING to do with politeness, only with formality.


VladaFu

By the way, in a Jewish anecdote "Co hrajou?" would mean "What are you playing?" as a question to an individual. This usage was a germanism and is strongly archaic.


Dlehrke

These are the best kind of comments. Based on my experience of meeting many English speakers. I would like to learn the most polite speech I can in other languages, as long as it doesn't sound too silly.

Thanks for this post.


Milunka96763

Mohla by se česká věta vyložit i jako: Co dávají? (v kině atp.) Samozřejmě s odpovídajícím překladem: What is on..nebo, jak je to správně.


VladaFu

No dalo, ale překlad bych nechal ten přímej.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.