"Es geht ihm schlecht."

Translation:He is unwell.

5 years ago

25 Comments


ApfelundHopfen

Es geht (it goes) ihm (for him) schlecht (badly)--literal translation.

Think of the english saying "how's it going?" b/c it is the equivalent of "Wie gehts."

However in english one would usually say "things are going badly" or "❤❤❤❤'s not good" (for a colloquial saying.) It seems important, when translating, to not always give a literal word for word translation. Instead, say what is meant in the way one would say it in English--one would not usually say "He is bad" in english. One would say either "he's not feeling well" or "things are bad for him right now" or perhaps "he misbehaves" or "he has behavioral problems"--if 'bad' is to mean not behaving correctly. However, in German, if we were saying an individual was behaving badly-I think-the accusative would be used, not the dative--as we would be attributing properties to an agent rather than describing the effect of actions on an agent (action being "bad going" for the the agent "him.")

But I do think some explanation of when, and why, to use "krank" rather than "schlecht" is in order. When I think "unwell" I think of physical illness specifically. Whereas 'not good' could mean anything from money to spousal problems. P.s. trying to contribute more to the community while working on the dative concept. pls correct any mistakes/misunderstandings. Hope this helps someone.

UPDATE: this doesn't necessarily explain why schlecht=ill, but it does shed some light on complaining and describing bad feelings in German--it is both funny and informative: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2014/03/25/german-bad-mood-vocabulary/#more-5855

4 years ago

GregHullender

The British English expression "He's in a bad way" might be the translation that best captures the flavor of the German.

4 years ago

thejokerfnm

Thank you very much. I also think that literal translation is not always helpful. There are some expressions which need to be adapted to your own language (in this case English).

4 years ago

hadden18

why is "he is not ok" not ok?

4 years ago

aptg.gabi

Thanks! Danke! Köszönöm! :-)

3 years ago

BorisStricky

Why cannot I say "He is bad" ? I think it can also mean that (bad as unwell..)

5 years ago

GregHullender

That's what I put as well. We do say "he is bad" to mean "he is sick" in the right context. "How's John?" "He's bad." I understand Duo wanting to avoid confusion, though. This obviously doesn't mean he's a bad person.

4 years ago

NoOneLovesMe

I would say He is feeling bad.

3 years ago

Jeremy_A

I think "He feels ill" should be acceptable, right?

5 years ago

oran489

schlecht= ill? since when it even not written in the translations

4 years ago

Gump_lawl

can it be it goes bad for him?

4 years ago

delacruzhazelle

Can "He is not feeling well" be accepted?

4 years ago

S0R0USH

Why can't I say "It is going badly for him"?

4 years ago

ROHITCHOUD16

how about "Er geht schlecht"?

2 years ago

SchonBaume

I tried: it goes bad with him. why it marked me wrong??

1 year ago

jimf42

I translated He does not feel well ...should be correct as "He is unwell"

4 years ago

dsocaciu1108

Apparently 'poorly' and 'badly' dont have the same meaning?

4 years ago

Option_Person

They do, for the most part.

2 years ago

tejas620639

can we use er in the place of es

3 years ago

Robin239698

"It is not going well WITH him" is also a general way of saying it

2 years ago

Parnal2

Where is the indirect object? Dative is damn confusing.

2 years ago

BronkoFaiv

I got it wrong even though I said "He feels sick."... I am so confused

9 months ago

Qian_Wei

I wrote "It makes him feel bad" and it's not accepted.

5 years ago

isacscjr

He isn't fine should be right?

4 years ago

ponchivais

I wrote "It is going bad to him" (not "for him"). You get the picture write? English is not my native tongue.... Come one DL! Give me a break!

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.