1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es geht ihm schlecht."

"Es geht ihm schlecht."

Translation:He is unwell.

March 19, 2013

37 Comments


ApfelundHopfen

Es geht (it goes) ihm (for him) schlecht (badly)--literal translation.

Think of the english saying "how's it going?" b/c it is the equivalent of "Wie gehts."

However in english one would usually say "things are going badly" or "shit's not good" (for a colloquial saying.) It seems important, when translating, to not always give a literal word for word translation. Instead, say what is meant in the way one would say it in English--one would not usually say "He is bad" in english. One would say either "he's not feeling well" or "things are bad for him right now" or perhaps "he misbehaves" or "he has behavioral problems"--if 'bad' is to mean not behaving correctly. However, in German, if we were saying an individual was behaving badly-I think-the accusative would be used, not the dative--as we would be attributing properties to an agent rather than describing the effect of actions on an agent (action being "bad going" for the the agent "him.")

But I do think some explanation of when, and why, to use "krank" rather than "schlecht" is in order. When I think "unwell" I think of physical illness specifically. Whereas 'not good' could mean anything from money to spousal problems. P.s. trying to contribute more to the community while working on the dative concept. pls correct any mistakes/misunderstandings. Hope this helps someone.

UPDATE: this doesn't necessarily explain why schlecht=ill, but it does shed some light on complaining and describing bad feelings in German--it is both funny and informative: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2014/03/25/german-bad-mood-vocabulary/#more-5855


GregHullender

The British English expression "He's in a bad way" might be the translation that best captures the flavor of the German.


thejokerfnm

Thank you very much. I also think that literal translation is not always helpful. There are some expressions which need to be adapted to your own language (in this case English).


hadden18

why is "he is not ok" not ok?


aptg.gabi

Thanks! Danke! Köszönöm! :-)


PaulDixon7

I'm sorry but it is not true that English people don't say 'he is bad'. I certainly do say that.


[deactivated user]

    "Wie gehts." ist tatsächlich Wie geht es. 'gehts' ist eine Kontraktion ohne Apostroph. Z.B. Ich wills ist "Ich will es"


    [deactivated user]

      *Think of the english saying "how's it going?" b/c it is the equivalent of "Wie gehts." *

      Actually 'Wie gehts', as you have it should be 'Wie geht's'. Geht's is a contraction, as in the English "can't' for "cannot". Geht's is short for Geht Es. Wie geht's means "How Goes it"


BorisStricky

      Why cannot I say "He is bad" ? I think it can also mean that (bad as unwell..)


GregHullender

      That's what I put as well. We do say "he is bad" to mean "he is sick" in the right context. "How's John?" "He's bad." I understand Duo wanting to avoid confusion, though. This obviously doesn't mean he's a bad person.


NoOneLovesMe

      I would say He is feeling bad.


S0R0USH

      Why can't I say "It is going badly for him"?


delacruzhazelle

      Can "He is not feeling well" be accepted?


Jeremy_A

      I think "He feels ill" should be acceptable, right?


TheOnlyLouis

      can it be it goes bad for him?


ROHITCHOUD16

      how about "Er geht schlecht"?


ELIZABETHK515656

      It is an accusative pronoun and the feeling is reflective of him. Whereas Er is a normal subject pronoun. English speakers aren't taught such specific grammar principles. Hopefully a linguist or a native speaker comes along and can explain it better. My explanation is just what I was able to glean from my German professor's recent lecture.


ELIZABETHK515656

      Ihm takes the place of an indirect object in this sentence structure.


ELIZABETHK515656

      Also since I don't see an edit button, I was incorrect: ihm is a dative pronoun, not an accusative. I'm not sure if that matters as much to you as the understanding of what the phrase means.


oran489

      schlecht= ill? since when it even not written in the translations


jimf42

      I translated He does not feel well ...should be correct as "He is unwell"


      [deactivated user]

        I tried: it goes bad with him. why it marked me wrong??


dsocaciu1108

        Apparently 'poorly' and 'badly' dont have the same meaning?


Option_Person

        They do, for the most part.


Robin239698

        "It is not going well WITH him" is also a general way of saying it


Charlierashi

        Could you say "Ihm geht's schlecht"?


tejastoley

        can we use er in the place of es


Parnal2

        Where is the indirect object? Dative is damn confusing.


BronkoFaiv

        I got it wrong even though I said "He feels sick."... I am so confused


Deirdre778758

        Get with it! The Queen's English has become obsolete in many countries.


Harun719412

        Why 'Ihm geht es schlecht' is not accepted ? Like in the case 'Mir geht es gut'.


        [deactivated user]

          Another correct solution: He is unwell.

          Warum nicht "Er ist nicht gesund", Oder, "Er ist krank". Vielleicht "He's doing badly" würde auch gut tun.


RaulVauque

          "He is bad" not acepted


Simon376753

          I am confused on the order of "es geht" and "geht es / geht's"? Why does the placement of es keep moving around? What is the difference if es is before geht or after it? Danke!


Qian_Wei

          I wrote "It makes him feel bad" and it's not accepted.


isacscjr

          He isn't fine should be right?


ponchivais

          I wrote "It is going bad to him" (not "for him"). You get the picture write? English is not my native tongue.... Come one DL! Give me a break!

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.