1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es geht ihm schlecht."

"Es geht ihm schlecht."

Translation:He is unwell.

March 19, 2013

27 Comments


ApfelundHopfen

Es geht (it goes) ihm (for him) schlecht (badly)--literal translation.

Think of the english saying "how's it going?" b/c it is the equivalent of "Wie gehts."

However in english one would usually say "things are going badly" or "❤❤❤❤'s not good" (for a colloquial saying.) It seems important, when translating, to not always give a literal word for word translation. Instead, say what is meant in the way one would say it in English--one would not usually say "He is bad" in english. One would say either "he's not feeling well" or "things are bad for him right now" or perhaps "he misbehaves" or "he has behavioral problems"--if 'bad' is to mean not behaving correctly. However, in German, if we were saying an individual was behaving badly-I think-the accusative would be used, not the dative--as we would be attributing properties to an agent rather than describing the effect of actions on an agent (action being "bad going" for the the agent "him.")

But I do think some explanation of when, and why, to use "krank" rather than "schlecht" is in order. When I think "unwell" I think of physical illness specifically. Whereas 'not good' could mean anything from money to spousal problems. P.s. trying to contribute more to the community while working on the dative concept. pls correct any mistakes/misunderstandings. Hope this helps someone.

UPDATE: this doesn't necessarily explain why schlecht=ill, but it does shed some light on complaining and describing bad feelings in German--it is both funny and informative: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2014/03/25/german-bad-mood-vocabulary/#more-5855


GregHullender

The British English expression "He's in a bad way" might be the translation that best captures the flavor of the German.


thejokerfnm

Thank you very much. I also think that literal translation is not always helpful. There are some expressions which need to be adapted to your own language (in this case English).


hadden18

why is "he is not ok" not ok?


aptg.gabi

Thanks! Danke! Köszönöm! :-)


PaulDixon7

I'm sorry but it is not true that English people don't say 'he is bad'. I certainly do say that.


BorisStricky

Why cannot I say "He is bad" ? I think it can also mean that (bad as unwell..)


GregHullender

That's what I put as well. We do say "he is bad" to mean "he is sick" in the right context. "How's John?" "He's bad." I understand Duo wanting to avoid confusion, though. This obviously doesn't mean he's a bad person.


NoOneLovesMe

I would say He is feeling bad.


Jeremy_A

I think "He feels ill" should be acceptable, right?


delacruzhazelle

Can "He is not feeling well" be accepted?


S0R0USH

Why can't I say "It is going badly for him"?


oran489

schlecht= ill? since when it even not written in the translations


TheOnlyLouis

can it be it goes bad for him?


Himmel.

I tried: it goes bad with him. why it marked me wrong??


jimf42

I translated He does not feel well ...should be correct as "He is unwell"


ROHITCHOUD16

how about "Er geht schlecht"?


Charlierashi

Could you say "Ihm geht's schlecht"?


dsocaciu1108

Apparently 'poorly' and 'badly' dont have the same meaning?


Option_Person

They do, for the most part.


tejas620639

can we use er in the place of es


Robin239698

"It is not going well WITH him" is also a general way of saying it


Parnal2

Where is the indirect object? Dative is damn confusing.


BronkoFaiv

I got it wrong even though I said "He feels sick."... I am so confused


Qian_Wei

I wrote "It makes him feel bad" and it's not accepted.


isacscjr

He isn't fine should be right?


ponchivais

I wrote "It is going bad to him" (not "for him"). You get the picture write? English is not my native tongue.... Come one DL! Give me a break!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.