1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Telefonnummer"

"Ihre Telefonnummer"

Translation:Her telephone number

April 15, 2014

27 Comments


-Bora-

German is a f***ing crazy language. One word has 3 different meanings! If a German told me "Ihre Telefonnummer", how could I understand what he/she meant? Your/her/their phone number...? ---Wait a minute.. You mean her number? ---Nein! Ihre! --- Mmm.. my number?? ---Nein Nein Nein!!! Ihre Telefonnumer!!! ---Oh!.. You mean their numbers, ok..


Charel_Nrld

Force the context, that's the only way. Done by asking, like in your example above.


vaishampay

ihr could mean either her(possessive) or you-all(normal). But since there's only singular telefon nummer in the sentence, it clearly belongs to a singular person,that is, her and not your.


Liggliluff

You mean it's confusing when German merges third person singular and third person plural?

Yeah, good thing English doesn't merge any singular and plural pronouns ... that could otherwise make you confused.


Liggliluff

Add to this that them, just like German, can also mean third person singular and plural.

them = he, she, them


CaribbeanMax

I wrote "Mobile number" and it was wrong, why?


-.Leni.-

"the mobile" = "das Handy", "the phone" = "das Telefon"


SBianchini

Would "their phone number" also be accepted?


YoungMountain

Ihre Telefonnummer means: a. "Her telephone number" b. "Their telephone number" c. "Your (formal) telephone number"


Tom.Hardy

something about "ihr" drives me loco ,,


[deactivated user]

    At least with 'sie', you can figure it out through conjugation and capital letters. With ihr, you just have to stumble through it.


AlexHuxley

    I wrote "Your telephone numbers." Can anybody tell me why that would be wrong? And what would be the acceptable answers? "Your telephone number" and "Her telephone number"?


kaptainkc

    Your telephone numbers would be "Ihre Telefonnummern." "Telefonnummer" is singular.


Theloniouss

    I did the same. Duo got it right...


Cymphonia

    Would "Her cellphone number" work? Or is it strictly telephone?


acidedge

    I don't think so. "Das Telefon" is the telephone, implying a landline. "Das Handy" is used to mean mobile or cell phones.


Kayleigh_Tolley

    Or in simple, American English, "that one chicks digits"


A.S.Beg

    What is it for "Your mobile number"


az_p

    "Mobile number" = Handynummer

    You can then pick whichever form of "your" that you like, as long as it has the matching -e ending: deine, Ihre, eure.


    [deactivated user]

      Doesn't work with "you guys' telephone number"


az_p

      It's hard to remember at first, but pay attention to whether ihr is being used as a personal pronoun (meaning "you" to multiple people informally), or whether it's being used as a possessive determiner (meaning "her", "their", or "your" formally if capitalised). It does not mean "your" to multiple people informally - that needs to be euer. Also, most of the time (especially for feminine nouns), possessive determiners will have another letter on the end to correspond to the case/gender of the noun. Personal pronouns don't do this.

      Pronoun (nom.) -> Possessive:
      ich -> mein
      du
      -> dein
      er
      -> sein
      sie
      -> ihr
      es
      -> sein
      ihr
      -> euer
      wir
      -> unser
      Sie
      -> Ihr


gaeasim

      Their phone number is accepted


Confused.Sloth

      *breaths in loudly*

      *extremely dramatically* 'yOu uSEd to CaLl mE oN mY cElL phONe!'


JovenFrant

      Not only is ihre/ihr confusing, it's pronunciation drives me nuts. XD


Helena819361

      their telephone number is axepted also

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.