"No, those castles are not big."

Translation:Ne, ty hrady velké nejsou.

February 5, 2018

10 Comments


Purkyne

Why is "Ne, ty hrady nejsou velké" marked as a wrong answer?

November 23, 2018

VladaFu

I can see your report, it is marked green, that means it is already accepted. A Duolingo bug, trhere is nothing we can do. You can try reporting directly to Duolingo Troubleshooting.

November 23, 2018

Panchete1

No, it still doesn't work. I've written that answer now and it was marked wrong.

June 3, 2019

nueby

We can't fix the site. Please do as was suggested to you.

June 4, 2019

Panchete1

Cool. I was only informing that Duolingo is still giving the answer as wrong. Thanks for your work done in the course. You rock, men!

June 4, 2019

ArtBurnap

Is it common or usual to place the (negative) verb after the predicate adjective, or is this done for particular emphasis?

February 5, 2018

VladaFu

Depends what you call common. Reasonably common, but not the default form. korpus.cz gives 33 hits for "nejsou velké" and 4 hits for "velké nejsou" out of which one should not be counted.

February 5, 2018

ArtBurnap

Thanks for the observations and the link to the Czech corpus.

February 6, 2018

VSvN1

What the difference between 'ti' and 'ty'?

August 18, 2018

VladaFu

animate | inanimate See the Tips and notes

August 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.