"Tre korte, tre lange, tre korte"

Translation:Three short, three long, three short

February 5, 2018

25 Comments


Craig927918

It's the instructors trying to let us know that they're being kept and forced to translate against their will.

March 15, 2018

Regney
Mod

November 17, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

.--. .-.. . .- ... . / ... . -. -.. / .... . .-.. .--.

March 17, 2018

Jersebas

.-- .... . .-. . / - --- ..--.. =p

March 17, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

..... ----. ----- ----- / .--. . -. -. / .- ...- . --..-- / .--. .. - - ... -... ..- .-. --. .... --..-- / .--. .- / .---- ..... ..--- ----- -.... --..-- / ..- ... .-

March 17, 2018

Jersebas

.... .- .... .- --..-- / .. / ... ..- ... .--. . -.-. - . -.. / .- ... / -- ..- -.-. .... --..-- / .. .----. .-.. .-.. / .-.. . .- ...- . / - .... . / .... . .-. --- .. -.-. / .-. . ... -.-. ..- . / - --- / ... --- -- . --- -. . / . .-.. ... . --..-- / .- / -... .. - / --- ..- - / --- ..-. / -- -.-- / .-. .- -. --. . / ... --- .-. .-. -.-- =p

March 17, 2018

EliWontDie

-.-. .- -. / .. / --- .-. -.. . .-. / -- -.-- / .--. .. --.. --.. .- / -. --- .-- ..--..

May 2, 2018

Caroline-G.

.. -..-. .-- .. .-.. .-.. -..-. -... . -..-. .-- .- .. - .. -. --. -..-. --- ..- - ... .. -.. . -..-. .. -. -..-. .- -..-. -... .-.. .- -.-. -.- -..-. .-.. .. -- --- ..- ... .. -. . -..-. .-- .. - .... -..-. - .. -. - . -.. -..-. .-- .. -. -.. --- .-- ... -..-. . ... -.-. .- .--. . -..-. .-- .... . -. -..-. -.-- --- ..- -..-. -.-. .- -. -..-. .. -..-. .-- .. .-.. .-.. -..-. .-- .- .. - -..-. ... .. -..- - . . -. -..-. -.. .- -.-- ...

August 23, 2019

Kate307618

Is duo calling for help

March 15, 2018

mauroo42

Hi, can anyone please explain the meaning of this sentence? :) Thanks!

February 5, 2018

fveldig
Mod

It's the Morse signal for SOS · · · - - - · · ·

February 5, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

One day, we'll save someone's life!

February 5, 2018

Janesch1

To bad ...---..., or S.O.S. is not accepted on this one.

April 1, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

The grading system's way of dealing with punctuation makes that difficult. Got to play by the hard-coded rules!

Edit: I found a way to trick it. >:D

April 1, 2018

cbsplinter

Ha. That's pretty cool. I will try next time.

June 17, 2019

Tom642395

To there, to there, to there, then then then, to there, to there, to there.

(Dit dit dit da da da dit dit dit)

January 5, 2019

Jelonq

hah, that's a good one :D

January 26, 2019

RichardSewill

I am having trouble pronouncing this phrase. I never get it right.

When I try to pronounce this phrase, only some of the words turn blue (meaning I pronounced those words correctly).

Sometimes I get the first Tre correct, but not the other two. Other times I mispronounce one of the korte.

If I had to guess what I'm doing wrong, I think I'm having trouble with tones.

My native language is English which is not really a tonal language.

Is my guess, I'm having trouble with tones, a possible explanation?

Are there exercises I can do to better hear tones and better speak tones?

Are there any rules or suggestions for when a tone should be rising or when a tone should be falling?

I hope my question makes sense. I'm not sure I know what I'm talking about.

February 22, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

In this case, it's probably not you having trouble, but rather the voice recognition software having trouble when the same word appears several times and so closely together.

It also struggles with numbers, especially when we get past 20.

April 5, 2019

bru.oliveir

Why are the adjectives in this sentence in the definite form?

May 23, 2019

Regney
Mod

They have the 'e' ending because they're plural.
Three short (dots/signals) ... .

May 23, 2019

bru.oliveir

I was so focused on definite/indefinite that I forgot about plural... so obvious! Thanks!

May 23, 2019

Nina_DN

On startup, three short beeps, three long beeps, three short beeps....then a black screen!! ლ(ٱ٥ٱლ)

June 14, 2019

jewelsonn

..og en fulle

July 4, 2019

Caroline-G.

The person who submitted this sentence really needed coffee, huh?

August 23, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.