"Der Hut ist toll!"

Translation:The hat is great!

February 5, 2018

17 Comments


MrMusAddict

Would "nice" be an acceptable translation for "toll" in this context? Nice not as in kind, but as in cool, or great.

May 11, 2018

Kevin564718

Duo rejected my translation "The hat is cool." However, I think it was a spot-on translation from German to American English.

June 7, 2018

Glyn323150

My natural answer was the same "the hat is cool", from a British English background.

November 7, 2018

Hodorious

Same thing for „neat“.

June 18, 2018

zotteline

That's what I typed too, but was rejected. German native. For me, toll can mean a lot of things, and you might hear from how you stress the word how it is meant, i.e. just nice or actually great.

December 19, 2018

Arkadios200

Es ist ein Propellerhut!

April 13, 2018

HerrBob3

Duo is saying you can't make a contraction from "hat is" to make "hat's".

April 20, 2018

mizinamo

Such contractions after nouns would have to be entered manually, and so are usually missing.

So it's best for you not to use contractions involving nouns + "is, has, etc.".

April 20, 2018

Rodger347356

The Cassels does not seem to translate "toll" as great-more like mad, raving, frantic, furious etc

February 5, 2018

quis_lib_duo

The word toll (noun: Tollheit) used to mean crazy, frantic etc.. It is rarely used that way nowadays, although the meaning has been preserved in the German word for rabies: Tollwut (= mad-rage).

Nowadays most times it means great, awesome, super etc.

February 5, 2018

Melanie873158

Maybe its like snort The hat is faaaabulous!

February 24, 2018

AKBarbosa

How is it "lovely" if the translation given is "great" (which is rejected in one place but not another)?!

August 16, 2018

Marc870724

What would be the difference between "toll" and "Grossartig"?

September 6, 2018

mizinamo

not much; they're pretty similar in meaning

September 6, 2018

DonFuchs1

Now I'm lost just because of a Letter. (E) ?

November 24, 2018

pellucidon

The hat's great.

Why oh why can't Duo grasp the use of apostrophes in English?

May 13, 2019

mizinamo

Why oh why can't Duo grasp the use of apostrophes in English?

Because it's a machine, not a person who can actually speak a language.

May 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.