1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Hut ist toll!"

"Der Hut ist toll!"

Translation:The hat is great!

February 5, 2018

20 Comments


MrMusAddict

Would "nice" be an acceptable translation for "toll" in this context? Nice not as in kind, but as in cool, or great.


Kevin564718

Duo rejected my translation "The hat is cool." However, I think it was a spot-on translation from German to American English.


Glyn323150

My natural answer was the same "the hat is cool", from a British English background.


zotteline

That's what I typed too, but was rejected. German native. For me, toll can mean a lot of things, and you might hear from how you stress the word how it is meant, i.e. just nice or actually great.


Hodorious

Same thing for „neat“.


[deactivated user]

    Es ist ein Propellerhut!


HerrBob3

    Duo is saying you can't make a contraction from "hat is" to make "hat's".


mizinamo

    Such contractions after nouns would have to be entered manually, and so are usually missing.

    So it's best for you not to use contractions involving nouns + "is, has, etc.".


AKBarbosa

    How is it "lovely" if the translation given is "great" (which is rejected in one place but not another)?!


Melanie873158

    Maybe its like snort The hat is faaaabulous!


Marc870724

    What would be the difference between "toll" and "Grossartig"?


mizinamo

    not much; they're pretty similar in meaning


pellucidon

    The hat's great.

    Why oh why can't Duo grasp the use of apostrophes in English?


mizinamo

    Why oh why can't Duo grasp the use of apostrophes in English?

    Because it's a machine, not a person who can actually speak a language.


aidilnoe

    How is the phonetics of Hut - Hüte, please!! I don't listen well.I can't pronounce them


mizinamo

    How is the phonetics of Hut - Hüte, please!

    [huːt -- hyːtə]


ErdemBiyik

    Der Hund ist Toll. (Sounded me like :)


Arvind465011

    Is that spelled as "hat" or "hut"?


Kseniya317812

    Cool is a better translation in this case


Julia602983

    The voice is very unclear. I needed to listen about 10 times slowly before i understood hat

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.