"Leggevo venti pagine ogni sera."

Translation:I was reading twenty pages each evening.

April 15, 2014

15 Comments


silkwarrior

"I USED TO READ twenty pages every evening" was accepted which is a good sign in view of some other issues with this tense on many other exercises. Apologies if this looks like clutter - am just trying to bring to DL's attention - have reported several other cases.

April 15, 2014

Ariaflame

Sometimes 'used to' works, as in this case... Sometimes it isn't appropriate.

July 1, 2014

silkwarrior

Agree, but I'm pretty sure there remain instances on DL where "used to" would make perfect sense in the context given by DL (let's face it, the phrases are usually very short so there is hardly any context anyway) but they still don't allow it.

July 1, 2014

SchubertNo21

True but, unfortunately, Duo does not give the alternatives in their confirmations when there are two possible translations.

September 10, 2019

wolfhamcote

Twenty pages a night was not accepted as the same as twenty pages each night which was acceptable. Oh la

September 14, 2015

ZsuzsannaB999549

'ogni sera' means 'every evening', right? Why did DL mark it wrong and corrected to 'each evening' ??? Help me to understand, pls....

July 30, 2018

CaroEnrico

Yes, "every evening" is a more natural; "each evening" sounds kinda weird.

October 8, 2018

Hedwi9

'I did read twenty pages every evening' was corrected into 'I'd read twenty pages every evening'. Am I missing something?

August 26, 2015

Ariaflame

I would read is better for the imperfect. Or just "I read"

July 24, 2017

MarkMcCorn

"I had read twenty pages every evening" was not accepted! The "correct" answer DL gave was "I'd read twenty pages every evening". What is "I'd" a contraction of then?

November 11, 2015

Ariaflame

I would.

July 24, 2017

Pearly2010

Could I say "nightly"?

June 7, 2017

helena222222

The présent tense of italian is leggevo" or "leggo"???

July 24, 2017

Ariaflame

Present tense is 'leggo'. Leggevo is the imperfect tense, which is, amongst other things, things that were done often in the past.

July 24, 2017

anastime

I like reading

October 31, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.