"Voi navigați foarte mult."

Translation:You sail very much.

February 5, 2018

7 Comments


bluchill

You sail very much...sounds somewhat off, I could be wrong.

You sail a lot would not be ok here?

February 5, 2018

Lurch_M

"You sail a lot" is better, indeed.

February 5, 2018

KevinSmith777042

Yes "you sail very much" is frankly wrong in England! "very frequently" might convey the meaning of foarte mult better.

September 23, 2018

BenYoung84

It certainly isn't wrong.

December 5, 2018

Beatles-Musician

Wiktionary says "a naviga" usually means "to navigate"? Can it mean both sail and navigate?

October 29, 2018

mathwizard1232

Thoughts on "you sail very often"? I'm guessing it might be correctly marked wrong as there's probably a different adjective that better fits "often" but sailing a lot seemed equivalent to sailing often.

So, I'm guessing right idea but shouldn't be accepted as translation?

February 14, 2019

KevinSmith777042

I'd have to agree as frequently (which i suggested above) and often are pretty much the same!

February 14, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.