1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的皮鞋很旧了,想买一双新的。"

"我的皮鞋很旧了,想买一双新的。"

Translation:My leather shoes are old, I'd like to get a new pair.

February 5, 2018

16 Comments


Jacques439990

"I want to buy a new pair" should be accepted. Another blunder!


GabrielleR380587

As the 了 indicates past/change of state, could "My leather shoes have gotten old" be an even more accurate translation of the first clause?


RobinThor

What about "I would like to buy a pair of new ones"?


Elijah.Fung

Me too, I would like to buy a pair of new one. 为啥不行呢


Elijah.Fung

一双新的是a new pair


SarahZhang777

My leather shoes are really old. I'd like to get a new pair. What's wrong with this translation?


Cinnamon5230

Nothing wrong. Perhaps they just don't like you to use "really" for emphasizing.


George792719

Once again they give an answer that is not what the Chinese actually says: " I would like want to buy a new pair" = 想买一双新的

Instead it is "get a new pair". What's the point of writing 买 in the question if it' snot in the English answer?

I have no idea why they do this when in English would be perfectly acceptable to answer "buy a new pair".


RajasDaithankar

@George - "I would like want" is bad grammar.


IndahMaria5

Xin de 新的 what is de here for?


cpflames

I think it translates like "a new one", the de is like the "one" referring back to "pair of leather shoes"


Ann55075

that's the grammar for Shopping-3 lesson here, the last part https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Shopping-3/tips


william57345

I 'd like to get a new pair. I would like to get a new pair has the same meaning.


purplelotus88

"My leather shoes are worn out, I want to buy a new pair." why is this wrong?


Bilbao77

Interesting that 我的 (my, possessive adjective) is sufficient to omit the later 我 (I, subject pronoun).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.