"我的皮鞋很旧了,想买一双新的。"

Translation:My leather shoes are old, I'd like to get a new pair.

February 5, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jacques439990

"I want to buy a new pair" should be accepted. Another blunder!


James550591

I want to buy a new pair is a accepted. 8 Jan 2021


GabrielleR380587

As the 了 indicates past/change of state, could "My leather shoes have gotten old" be an even more accurate translation of the first clause?


RobinThor

What about "I would like to buy a pair of new ones"?


Elijah.Fung

Me too, I would like to buy a pair of new one. 为啥不行呢


Elijah.Fung

一双新的是a new pair


SarahZhang777

My leather shoes are really old. I'd like to get a new pair. What's wrong with this translation?


Cinnamon5230

Nothing wrong. Perhaps they just don't like you to use "really" for emphasizing.


IndahMaria5

Xin de 新的 what is de here for?


cpflames

I think it translates like "a new one", the de is like the "one" referring back to "pair of leather shoes"


Ann55075

that's the grammar for Shopping-3 lesson here, the last part https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Shopping-3/tips


william57345

I 'd like to get a new pair. I would like to get a new pair has the same meaning.


George792719

Once again they give an answer that is not what the Chinese actually says: " I would like want to buy a new pair" = 想买一双新的

Instead it is "get a new pair". What's the point of writing 买 in the question if it' snot in the English answer?

I have no idea why they do this when in English would be perfectly acceptable to answer "buy a new pair".


RajasDaithankar

@George - "I would like want" is bad grammar.


George792719

I used that to point out the direct translation from the Chinese in terms of English words. I know it is bad English grammar, but it is word for word what the Chinese says. Read what I wrote again, because I think you missed out on what I was trying to point out.


RajasDaithankar

Where is want in the Chinese? Word for word as you say?

想 is would like or want.. not both. So again, what did I miss out on?


Bilbao77

Interesting that 我的 (my, possessive adjective) is sufficient to omit the later 我 (I, subject pronoun).


bassdewd

Why do they add 了 when it is present tense?


ScottSumne2

了 indicates, among several other things, a change of state, not neccessarily just past tense.

In this case, 了 is indicating that the shoes have become old, or worn out.


canhhoamai

"My leather shoes are old, I want to buy a new pair." should be accepted.


Anasseu

Why is it 鞋 and not 鞋子 ?


elec35_daniellee

WHY IT MUST BE A LEATHER SHOES??????


PhilipLe7

It must be I want to buy a new pair, because there is the 买 in the Chinese! pl use the right word teacher?


PhilipLe7

I would like to buy a new pair is better, because there is the 买 in the question.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.