"Do you have a fever?"

Translation:你有没有发烧?

February 5, 2018

6 Comments


MrC314159

I think 发烧 can be a noun (a fever) or a verb (to have a fever).

The suggested translation is "你有没有发烧" which uses it as a noun. Can you also write "你发烧吗" which uses it as a verb? (it is not accepted).

February 5, 2018

Megan345911

I've been taught this as well.

February 5, 2018

stephen_zissou

report it

May 1, 2018

BobBowles1

发烧 is used as a verb in some of the other examples in this topic, so I don't see why it can't be used that way here.

June 25, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

Why is "你有发烧吗“ not accepted? "你有。。。吗?” is functionally equivalent to "你有没有。。。“

April 25, 2018

stephen_zissou

I agree ... report it

May 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.