1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a fever?"

"Do you have a fever?"

Translation:你有没有发烧?

February 5, 2018

11 Comments


MrC314159

I think 发烧 can be a noun (a fever) or a verb (to have a fever).

The suggested translation is "你有没有发烧" which uses it as a noun. Can you also write "你发烧吗" which uses it as a verb? (it is not accepted).


AbunPang

No, it's still used as a verb "to develop a fever" here. 有没有 is the V不V question form equivalent to 了 in the normal declarative sentence: 你有没有发烧 = 你发烧了吗? This is because the negative form of 了 is 没有: 你吃饭了吗?我还没有吃。


Aaaurelius

My chinese isnt quite good enough to understand youre response, but i feel like its helping me get there. Thanks for posting.


AbunPang

Sorry, I’m not quite sure which topics are already taught by this point… Let me try again, this time assuming a little less prior knowledge:

So 发烧 is a verb “to develop a fever” right (to be exact, it’s a verb group 发 (in this case) “to develop” + an object 烧 “heat, fever”)? So to say “I have a fever”, you would say: 我发烧了 (literally “I have developed a fever”). The 了 indicates that a change has occurred.

But here’s the thing about 了: If you want to negate a sentence with 了, you can’t use 不. Instead, you have to insert an auxiliary 没有 (or just 没 also works), and no 了. So “I don’t have a fever/I haven’t developed a fever” is 我没(有)发烧。

However the fact that you (in most cases) can’t use 不 with 了 not only affects the negatives themselves, it also affects the question construction where you put the verb next to its negation (which usually comes out as V不V). So you have to use the auxiliary here as well: Instead of V不V, you get 有没有V “have or haven’t V”.

Thus, the V-negation-V form of 你发烧了 is 你有没有发烧 “have you or haven’t you developed a fever”. 发烧 is still a verb here, not the nominal object of a full verb 有 “to have”.

Maybe it’s clearer with a few parallel examples: - 你有没有去邮局? “Have you gone to the post office?” - 他有没有拍照片? “Has he taken [any] photos?” - 你们有没有吃午饭? “Have you eaten lunch?”


Megan345911

I've been taught this as well.


BobBowles1

发烧 is used as a verb in some of the other examples in this topic, so I don't see why it can't be used that way here.


NathanRasm

2020-06-24 你发不发烧 is accepted. But based on AbunPang's replies here, I think it is not as specific a question. 你有没有发烧 specifically asks if you have already developed a fever. 你发不发烧 could be asking if you got one in the past, are getting one now, or even if you will get one later.


LaBiciEsMia

Why is "你有发烧吗“ not accepted? "你有。。。吗?” is functionally equivalent to "你有没有。。。“


stephen_zissou

I agree ... report it


AbunPang

You hear that sometimes in certain areas (Taiwan for example), but I'm not sure it's acceptable according to the standard. The reason for this is, 有没有 is not used as a question form of 有 here, but of verb了 (see my answer on MrC314159's question for details).


VaVuthea

they accept this answer now(24.12.2019)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.