"They follow their father."

Translation:Ellos siguen a su padre.

5 years ago

40 Comments


mombrell

I always forget the "a". How can I learn to use that as necessary?

5 years ago

DJG4
DJG4

Thank you that was helpful

4 years ago

shannon.t.

Very helpful thx

4 years ago

Virginia750179

great article, thank you

3 years ago

Saxdictator2010

If the subject and the direct object can both complete the action of the transitive verb, than the "a" is used.

4 years ago

APRENDER78

Whenever the direct object is a person, use a

4 years ago

MikeNnemonic

I'd like to know this as well.

5 years ago

FelixAuer

why is it su and not sus? shouldn't it be plural?

5 years ago

rspreng

the modifier must agree with the thing modified, father, not the 'possessor/s' of the thing My parents = mis padres, with "mis" (plural, agreeing with parents) even though there is only one of me.

5 years ago

StacyBursuk

Thank you; good way to explain it.

5 years ago

louiseh1935-

Thanks, rspreng. Maybe I can remember that. Most helpful.

4 years ago

EllieOnza

That still seems so weird to me even though I started doing this over five months ago. :)

3 years ago

hannah15lee

why the a?

5 years ago

BGergen

It is the personal a. It always precedes the person that a verb is acting upon.

4 years ago

BAMR03

can papa work too? it means dad as well as potato

3 years ago

arghratings
arghratings

I have no idea why not and perhaps a native Spanish speaker can help out. My question was multiple choice with "Siguen a su papá." as one of the choices. It was marked wrong. Papá is to padre in Spanish as papa is to father in English, or so I understand it.

Incidentally, there is a difference between la papa (the potato), el papa (the pope), and el papá (the papa). The words for potato and papa are pronounced differently because of the accent. I suppose a female pope, if such a thing were possible, could only be differentiated from a potato by context. ;)

3 years ago

BAMR03

potato has no acsent

3 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

@BAMRO3 Lower case "p" and with accent: papá = dad (Él es mi papá = He is my dad). Capital "P" with accent = Papá (Te quiero, Papá = I love you, Dad). Without the accent = papa (potato).

9 months ago

denversusan

i thought it would be sue padres since there are two girls, but I guess they are following one father

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yup, "su" matches the noun that goes with it (padre), not the subject (ellas).

4 years ago

dondestan

why isn't it sus since it is ellas?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Su/sus matches the noun that follows it, so it would be "ellas siguen a 'su padre'/'sus padres'. Su/sus doesn't match the subject (ellas in this case). Hope that makes sense!

4 years ago

Hectormanuel55

Hi im learning english i spek spanish very well help me in english and ill help you in spanish facebook hectormanuelramirezgonzalez@facebook estoy en paltalk . Gracias

4 years ago

ezaltz

How to distinguish between "they follow THEIR father - ellos siguen a su padre" and they follow HIS father = ellos siguen a su padre" ? Thanks.

3 years ago

arghratings
arghratings

In practice, "They follow their father" would translate as "ellos siguen a su padre" and "They follow his father" would likely translate for clarity as "ellos siguen al padre de él".

3 years ago

Phil46

Did not see this Hector are you still out there?

2 years ago

tomadafaka

It is absolutely non-obvious why it is su and not 'sus'. In my language one would use plural, so it's in English as well. Duolingo experts should pay more attention to those incompatibilities

4 years ago

godomihaela
godomihaela

this is very confusing. i read the explanations regarding "sus" padre or "su" padre. it doesn't sound right "su" padre, isn't "their" father? it doesn't make sense, but maybe this is spanish

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I know it's confusing. "Su/Sus" means "his/her/their/your (formal)/your (plural)". It's meaning depends on context. The "su/sus" matches the noun after it: su padre, sus padres; not su padres or sus padre, that's wrong. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm

4 years ago

Khei_Leang
Khei_Leang

Why not sus padre?

4 years ago

Cabin27

Somewhere I got the impression that su general referred to his/her and tu for your. I would appreciate guidance here.

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm

"Su" can also mean "your" if you're talking about "usted".

3 years ago

smallpiggy

That's weird. I put Ellos siguen a su padre, and it said I had gotten it wrong :P

2 years ago

Timothy890

Surely it can be either Ellos or Ellas depending on the gender of those involved so both answers should be right since there is no way to know which one it is. But when I put Ellos it was wrong. Then it said both Ellos and Ellas were right so how was I wrong?

2 years ago

Avivah4

I put "Ellas suigen su padre". and it marked me incorrect. Is it a glitch or something?

2 years ago

CliffBramlett
2 years ago

ssophd
ssophd

Why isn't the answer "Ellos siguen a sus padres."

1 year ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

You put "they follow their fatherS" instead of "they follow their father." The correct answer is by using "su" and "padre" "Ellos siguen a su padre." Pretty sure you already figured it out by now (it's been 6 months) but others may have the same question.

9 months ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

I hear a lot of people speaking in Spanish and incorrectly saying "Ellos persiguen a su padre," when they are meaning to say "follow their father." The correct word for FOLLOW = SIGUEN, not persiguen. The meaning of PERSIGUEN = PERSUE or CHASE.

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.