Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They follow their father."

Translation:Ellos siguen a su padre.

1
5 years ago

41 Comments


mombrell

I always forget the "a". How can I learn to use that as necessary?

62
Reply15 years ago

DJG4
DJG4

Thank you that was helpful

2
Reply4 years ago

shannon.t.

Very helpful thx

2
Reply4 years ago

Virginia750179

great article, thank you

2
Reply2 years ago

Joan65672

Thanks

0
Reply3 months ago

Saxdictator2010

If the subject and the direct object can both complete the action of the transitive verb, than the "a" is used.

9
Reply3 years ago

APRENDER78

Whenever the direct object is a person, use a

4
Reply4 years ago

MikeNnemonic

I'd like to know this as well.

1
Reply5 years ago

FelixAuer

why is it su and not sus? shouldn't it be plural?

44
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

the modifier must agree with the thing modified, father, not the 'possessor/s' of the thing My parents = mis padres, with "mis" (plural, agreeing with parents) even though there is only one of me.

167
Reply55 years ago

StacyBursuk

Thank you; good way to explain it.

10
Reply5 years ago

louiseh1935-

Thanks, rspreng. Maybe I can remember that. Most helpful.

2
Reply4 years ago

EllieOnza

That still seems so weird to me even though I started doing this over five months ago. :)

2
Reply3 years ago

hannah15lee

why the a?

2
Reply4 years ago

BGergen

It is the personal a. It always precedes the person that a verb is acting upon.

6
Reply4 years ago

BAMR03

can papa work too? it means dad as well as potato

2
Reply3 years ago

arghratings
arghratings

I have no idea why not and perhaps a native Spanish speaker can help out. My question was multiple choice with "Siguen a su papá." as one of the choices. It was marked wrong. Papá is to padre in Spanish as papa is to father in English, or so I understand it.

Incidentally, there is a difference between la papa (the potato), el papa (the pope), and el papá (the papa). The words for potato and papa are pronounced differently because of the accent. I suppose a female pope, if such a thing were possible, could only be differentiated from a potato by context. ;)

2
Reply3 years ago

BAMR03

potato has no acsent

0
Reply3 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

@BAMRO3 Lower case "p" and with accent: papá = dad (Él es mi papá = He is my dad). Capital "P" with accent = Papá (Te quiero, Papá = I love you, Dad). Without the accent = papa (potato).

0
Reply5 months ago

denversusan

i thought it would be sue padres since there are two girls, but I guess they are following one father

1
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yup, "su" matches the noun that goes with it (padre), not the subject (ellas).

2
Reply4 years ago

dondestan

why isn't it sus since it is ellas?

1
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Su/sus matches the noun that follows it, so it would be "ellas siguen a 'su padre'/'sus padres'. Su/sus doesn't match the subject (ellas in this case). Hope that makes sense!

5
Reply4 years ago

Hectormanuel55

Hi im learning english i spek spanish very well help me in english and ill help you in spanish facebook hectormanuelramirezgonzalez@facebook estoy en paltalk . Gracias

1
Reply4 years ago

ezaltz

How to distinguish between "they follow THEIR father - ellos siguen a su padre" and they follow HIS father = ellos siguen a su padre" ? Thanks.

1
Reply3 years ago

arghratings
arghratings

In practice, "They follow their father" would translate as "ellos siguen a su padre" and "They follow his father" would likely translate for clarity as "ellos siguen al padre de él".

2
Reply3 years ago

Phil46

Did not see this Hector are you still out there?

1
Reply2 years ago

tomadafaka

It is absolutely non-obvious why it is su and not 'sus'. In my language one would use plural, so it's in English as well. Duolingo experts should pay more attention to those incompatibilities

1
Reply13 years ago

godomihaela
godomihaela

this is very confusing. i read the explanations regarding "sus" padre or "su" padre. it doesn't sound right "su" padre, isn't "their" father? it doesn't make sense, but maybe this is spanish

1
Reply3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I know it's confusing. "Su/Sus" means "his/her/their/your (formal)/your (plural)". It's meaning depends on context. The "su/sus" matches the noun after it: su padre, sus padres; not su padres or sus padre, that's wrong. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm

2
Reply3 years ago

heysimon69
heysimon69

Why not sus padre?

1
Reply3 years ago

Cabin27

Somewhere I got the impression that su general referred to his/her and tu for your. I would appreciate guidance here.

1
Reply3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm

"Su" can also mean "your" if you're talking about "usted".

2
Reply3 years ago

smallpiggy

That's weird. I put Ellos siguen a su padre, and it said I had gotten it wrong :P

1
Reply2 years ago

Timothy890

Surely it can be either Ellos or Ellas depending on the gender of those involved so both answers should be right since there is no way to know which one it is. But when I put Ellos it was wrong. Then it said both Ellos and Ellas were right so how was I wrong?

1
Reply2 years ago

Avivah4

I put "Ellas suigen su padre". and it marked me incorrect. Is it a glitch or something?

1
Reply2 years ago

CliffBramlett
3
Reply2 years ago

ssophd
ssophd

Why isn't the answer "Ellos siguen a sus padres."

1
Reply11 months ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

You put "they follow their fatherS" instead of "they follow their father." The correct answer is by using "su" and "padre" "Ellos siguen a su padre." Pretty sure you already figured it out by now (it's been 6 months) but others may have the same question.

1
Reply5 months ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

I hear a lot of people speaking in Spanish and incorrectly saying "Ellos persiguen a su padre," when they are meaning to say "follow their father." The correct word for FOLLOW = SIGUEN, not persiguen. The meaning of PERSIGUEN = PERSUE or CHASE.

0
Reply5 months ago