1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They follow their father."

"They follow their father."

Translation:Ellos siguen a su padre.

March 19, 2013

40 Comments


mombrell

I always forget the "a". How can I learn to use that as necessary?


DJG4

Thank you that was helpful


shannon.t.

Very helpful thx


Virginia750179

great article, thank you


Saxdictator2010

If the subject and the direct object can both complete the action of the transitive verb, than the "a" is used.


APRENDER78

Whenever the direct object is a person, use a


MikeNnemonic

I'd like to know this as well.


FelixAuer

why is it su and not sus? shouldn't it be plural?


rspreng

the modifier must agree with the thing modified, father, not the 'possessor/s' of the thing My parents = mis padres, with "mis" (plural, agreeing with parents) even though there is only one of me.


StacyBursuk

Thank you; good way to explain it.


louiseh1935-

Thanks, rspreng. Maybe I can remember that. Most helpful.


EllieOnza

That still seems so weird to me even though I started doing this over five months ago. :)


BGergen

It is the personal a. It always precedes the person that a verb is acting upon.


BAMR03

can papa work too? it means dad as well as potato


arghratings

I have no idea why not and perhaps a native Spanish speaker can help out. My question was multiple choice with "Siguen a su papá." as one of the choices. It was marked wrong. Papá is to padre in Spanish as papa is to father in English, or so I understand it.

Incidentally, there is a difference between la papa (the potato), el papa (the pope), and el papá (the papa). The words for potato and papa are pronounced differently because of the accent. I suppose a female pope, if such a thing were possible, could only be differentiated from a potato by context. ;)


BAMR03

potato has no acsent


Phrontistery

@BAMRO3 Lower case "p" and with accent: papá = dad (Él es mi papá = He is my dad). Capital "P" with accent = Papá (Te quiero, Papá = I love you, Dad). Without the accent = papa (potato).


denversusan

i thought it would be sue padres since there are two girls, but I guess they are following one father


neiht20

Yup, "su" matches the noun that goes with it (padre), not the subject (ellas).


dondestan

why isn't it sus since it is ellas?


neiht20

Su/sus matches the noun that follows it, so it would be "ellas siguen a 'su padre'/'sus padres'. Su/sus doesn't match the subject (ellas in this case). Hope that makes sense!


Hectormanuel55

Hi im learning english i spek spanish very well help me in english and ill help you in spanish facebook hectormanuelramirezgonzalez@facebook estoy en paltalk . Gracias


ezaltz

How to distinguish between "they follow THEIR father - ellos siguen a su padre" and they follow HIS father = ellos siguen a su padre" ? Thanks.


arghratings

In practice, "They follow their father" would translate as "ellos siguen a su padre" and "They follow his father" would likely translate for clarity as "ellos siguen al padre de él".


Phil46

Did not see this Hector are you still out there?


tomadafaka

It is absolutely non-obvious why it is su and not 'sus'. In my language one would use plural, so it's in English as well. Duolingo experts should pay more attention to those incompatibilities


godomihaela

this is very confusing. i read the explanations regarding "sus" padre or "su" padre. it doesn't sound right "su" padre, isn't "their" father? it doesn't make sense, but maybe this is spanish


neiht20

I know it's confusing. "Su/Sus" means "his/her/their/your (formal)/your (plural)". It's meaning depends on context. The "su/sus" matches the noun after it: su padre, sus padres; not su padres or sus padre, that's wrong. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm


Cabin27

Somewhere I got the impression that su general referred to his/her and tu for your. I would appreciate guidance here.


neiht20

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm

"Su" can also mean "your" if you're talking about "usted".


smallpiggy

That's weird. I put Ellos siguen a su padre, and it said I had gotten it wrong :P


Timothy890

Surely it can be either Ellos or Ellas depending on the gender of those involved so both answers should be right since there is no way to know which one it is. But when I put Ellos it was wrong. Then it said both Ellos and Ellas were right so how was I wrong?


Avivah4

I put "Ellas suigen su padre". and it marked me incorrect. Is it a glitch or something?


ssophd

Why isn't the answer "Ellos siguen a sus padres."


Phrontistery

You put "they follow their fatherS" instead of "they follow their father." The correct answer is by using "su" and "padre" "Ellos siguen a su padre." Pretty sure you already figured it out by now (it's been 6 months) but others may have the same question.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.